Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Chief Marshal Denis Anthony Lafontaine

Service No 3844 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 17 Sep 1929
Date Commissioned 15 Apr 1950 Course 51 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jul 1988 / Died on 06 Apr 2011
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 15 Apr 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1967Acting Gp Capt : 02 Jan 1970Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1971
Acting Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1975Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1976AVM : 01 Dec 1978Acting Air Marshal : 10 Nov 1981
C-in-C : 01 Jan 1984Air Chief Marshal : 03 Jul 1985
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D A Lafontaine"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
17 Dec 1959 - 15 Apr 1962Sqn LdrNo.47 SquadronHalwara/ KKD Commanding Officer
- 12 Dec 1970Wg CdrAir Force Flying SchoolJodhpur Chief Instructor (Flying)
- 01 Dec 1967Wg Cdr11 WingTezpur OC Flying
15 Dec 1964 - 16 Jan 1967Wg CdrNo.14 SquadronKalaikunda Commanding Officer
12 Dec 1970 - 07 Nov 1973Gp CaptAir Force AcademyDundigal Chief Instructor (Flying)
24 Nov 1973 - 31 Dec 1974Gp Capt20 WingBagdogra Station Commander
20 Jul 1976 - 21 Dec 1977Air Cmde8 WingAdampur Air Officer Commanding
01 Dec 1978 - 01 Jan 1983AVMWestern Air CommandDelhi Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel
01 Jan 1984 - 31 Oct 1984Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Air Officer Commanding in Chief
01 Nov 1984 - 02 Jul 1985Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi Air Officer Commanding in Chief
03 Jul 1985 - 31 Jul 1988Air Chf MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Chief of Air Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Gp CaptDenis Anthony Lafontaine3844 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Denis Anthony Lafontaine served at an operation Wing during a significant phase of transition from subsonic and transonic aircraft to supersonic aircraft. The strategic importance of the Wing required it to become fully operational with the new equipment in the shortest possible time. Despite many problems and numerous other commitments, he set to the task with dedication, skill and high professional ability. He has, to his credit, 2,700 hours of accident-free flying on a wide range of aircraft. He has flown over fifty sorties on the new supersonic aircraft and from this experience found solutions to urgent problems connected with the re-equipment task. In a short time, he reorganised the flying pattern and raised the combat status of the Wing.

Throughout, Wing Commander Denis Anthony Lafontaine displayed professional skill and devotion to duty.

Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 4th September 1971 - No.53 - Pres/71 dated 26th January 1971
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeDenis Anthony Lafontaine3844 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1976Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details :

Air Commodore Denis Anthony Lafontaine, VM (3844) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 15th April, 1950. During his service career, he has held a variety of Command, and Staff appointments. In the various posts that he has held, he has been extremely meticulous, where standards of flying training and operational preparedness are concerned.

He has commanded two fighter Squadrons and an operational Station. During these tenures, he had always been result­oriented and achieved a very high degree of operational preparedness.

He was posted as Chief Instructor at Air Force Academy on its inauguration in December, 1970 to October, 1973. He was personally responsible for the move of entire Flying School from Jodhpur to the Academy. The move was meticulously planned, methodically executed and the new training organisation was set up with speed and purpose. Air Commodore Lafontaine, as the Chief Instructor, reorientated the complete training patterns in the Air Force. He designed major training directives of the Academy which for the first time in the Air Force fixed the principles, standards and techniques for teaching in the air and on the ground. These directives also included, for the first time, a clear guide line to the attitude and behaviour principles required.

He was posted to Headquarters Western Air Command In January, 1975 as Air I. In this capacity, he has established practices which have substantially contributed towards greater operational preparedness of the command. With his vast operational and training experience, he has been able to give a new dimension to the employment and utilisation of fighter force in his Command. It has been due to his stewardship that the operational training and utilisation rate of all the fighter Squadrons in the Command has been planned methodically to achieve the best results.

Air Commodore Lafontaine is a thorough, professionally competent and conscious officer whose devotion to duty is unquestionable. He has always set a worthy example for others to emulate in dedication, servicemindedness, zeal and initiative. Throughout, Air Commodore Danis Anthony Lafontaine, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19760126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalDenis Anthony Lafontaine3844 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1984Announced 26 Jan 1984
Details :

Air Marshal Danis Anthony La Fontaine AVSM VM (3844) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in April, 1950. During his long service career he has held a variety of Command and staff appointments with distinction at various levels including the policy making level.

His Command appointments include the Command of two frontline fighter Squadrons and two major operational bases when he accomplished high rate of aircraft serviceability, enhanced operational preparedness and all round efficiency.

As Chief Instructor at Air Force Academy on its inauguration, Air Marshal DA La Fontaine was personally responsible for meticulous planning and methodical move of the entire Flying Training School from Jodhpur to the Academy, with speed and purpose. He, as Chief Instructor, reoriented the training pattern in the Air Force and designed the major training directives for the Academy which for the first time in the Air Force fixed the principles, standards and techniques for teaching in the air and on the ground.

After successfully graduating from the National Defence College, he was appointed as Air 1 at Headquarters Western Air Command, and later as Air Officer Commanding of a major base in the western sector. In these appointments he made substantial contribution in achieving optimum utilization of fighter forces under his command. Air Marshal DA La Fontaine was Senior Air Staff Officer Western Air Command since December, 1978, until he took over as Air Officer Incharge Personnel in Jan 83. During this period he displayed qualities of dynamic leadership, coupled with professional and managerial competence,

Air Marshal Danis Anthony La Fontaine AVSM VM has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit : WAC
Reference : GoI19840126