Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Rajendra Kumar Dhawan

Service No 4736 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 10 May 1935
Date Commissioned 17 Jul 1954 Course 63 Course
Service End Retired on 31 May 1993
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 17 Jul 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1974Acting Gp Capt : 20 Jun 1977Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1978
Acting Air Cmde : 05 Dec 1981AVM : 01 Sep 1986Air Marshal : 08 Feb 1989C-in-C : 11 Feb 1991
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "R K Dhawan"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
22 May 1973 - 17 Jul 1975Wg CdrNo.108 Squadron Commanding Officer
- Air CmdeAir Force AcademyDundigal Deputy Commandant
05 Dec 1981 - 02 Jan 1984Air Cmde8 WingAdampur Air Officer Commanding
- AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Flight Safety & Inspection
20 Aug 1986 - 14 Feb 1988AVMCollege of Air WarfareSecunderabad Commandant
01 Aug 1988 - 01 Apr 1990Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Chief of Air Staff
01 Apr 1990 - 10 Feb 1991Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi Senior Air Staff Officer
11 Feb 1991 - 05 Oct 1991Air MshlEastern Air CommandShillong Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
07 Oct 1991 - 31 May 1993Air MshlTraining CommandBangalore Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Wg CdrRajendra Kumar Dhawan4736 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details : Wing Commander Rajendra Kumar Dhawan took over command of the first Squadron which was to be re-equipped with the latest type of supersonic fighter aircraft in May 1973. He solved the initial problems successfully and created a base from which the subsequent squadrons of similar type of aircraft could be formed. He has a distinguished flying record and has to his credit a total of 3885 hours on single engine aircraft of which over 650 hours are on supersonics. Wing Commander Rajendra Kumar Dhawan has throughout displayed courage, professional skill and devotion to duty of a high order.
Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 22nd January 1977 - No.5- Pres/77 dated 26th January 1976
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeRajendra Kumar Dhawan4736 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1985Announced 26 Jan 1985
Details :

Air Commodore Rajendra Kumar Dhawan VM (4736) F (P) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 17 Jul 54. He has flown over 4000 hours, mainly on jet fighters. He was awarded the 'Vayu Seva Medal' in 1976. He has commanded an operational Squadron and an operational Wing during his service career and has also held important staff and training appointments both in India and abroad. During his tenure as Air Attaché, Islamabad, he established good working relations by his tact and resourcefulness.

He commanded a major operational wing for two years, at which were located three fighter squadrons and several other units. During his command newly inducted fighter aircraft were fully and safely exploited. This was largely due to his hard work, organizational and leadership qualities. He developed the vital infrastructure, ensured adequate support from sections of the wing and maintained a safe flying environment. His wing won the WAC Trophies for the year 1982-83 for being the best in Maintenance and Administration.

Air Commodore Rajendra Kumar Dhawan VM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19850126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalRajendra Kumar Dhawan4736 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1991Announced 26 Jan 1991
Details :

Air Marshal Rajendra Kumar Dhawan was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on the 17th July, 1954. A graduate of the National Defence College and Long Defence Management Course, a fighter Pilot of repute, he has held a wide variety of important command and staff appointments with distinction.

He was entrusted with the command of a squadron to be re-equipped with a different variant of supersonic fighter aircraft in 1973, where he faced multiple problems of the new induction. He, however, overcame the problems with initiative, determination and innovative skill. Through untiring efforts, he created a nucleus from which the subsequent squadrons of similar types could be formed successfully.

As Deputy Commandant of the Air Force Academy, he was instrumental in improving the training standards in respect of officer trainees of all branches. Later, he was appointed as the Commandant of the College of Air Warfare where he guided a number of studies to update air warfare doctrines and strategies.

Promoted to the rank of Air Marshal in 1988, the Air Officer was appointed as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at the Air HQrs. He guided and supervised an extensive in-house re-appreciation of the long-term re-equipment plan and the preparation of the draft outline of the VIII Plan of the Indian Air Force. His other achievement has been re-tailoring of the Air Force plans and schemes in conformity with expected allocation, without curtailing the process of building up the operational potential. In April 1990, he was posted as the Senior Air Staff Officer of an important Operational Command. In this appointment, his operational and staff experience continued to be of immense value.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19910126