Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik

Service No 12005 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 21 Jun 1969 Course 102 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jul 2011
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Jun 1989Gp Capt : 22 Feb 1993Air Cmde : 12 Jan 1998AVM : 15 Feb 2003
Air Marshal : 13 May 2005C-in-C : 01 Nov 2006Air Chief Marshal : 31 May 2009
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "P V Naik"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- Wg CdrNo.26 SquadronPathankot CO
- Gp Capt15 WingBareilly COO
- Gp CaptTactics and Combat Development EstablishmentJamnagar DS
- Air CmdeWestern Air CommandDelhi Air-I
24 Dec 1997 - Air Cmde1 WingSrinagar AOC
01 Mar 2000 - 01 Dec 2001Air CmdeAFS BidarBidar AOC
- AVMSouth Western Air CommandGandhinagar ADC
- AVMAir Force Naval Housing BoardDelhi DG
- 31 Oct 2006Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi SASO
01 Nov 2006 - 31 Dec 2007Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad AOC-in-C
01 Jan 2008 - 31 May 2009Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi VCAS
31 May 2009 - 31 Jul 2011Air Chf MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi CAS
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdePradeep Vasant Naik12005 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2003Announced 26 Jan 2003
Details :

Air Commodore Pradeep Vasant Naik (12005) F (P) was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 21 Jun 69. He has flown more than 3000 hours on all MiG-21 variants and MiG-23 BNs. In his distinguished service of 33 years he has held many important Command and Staff appointments. These include command of a MiG-21 Bis squadron, Chief Operations Officer (COO) of AF Station, Bareilly and Directing Staff at Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and Defence Services Staff College. He has commanded two bases, AF Station Srinagar, an operational base in the Kashmir valley and AF Station, Bidar. He is an alumnus of the National Defence College.

As COO, AF Station, Bareilly he streamlined operational procedures for the base flying five different types of aircraft leading to "Average Plus" grading by Director Air Staff Inspection (DASI). During his tenure as AOC at Srinagar and Bidar not only the operational effectiveness improved but also he effected major improvements in works services and quality of life. At Bidar, he was responsible for Suryakiran Aerobatics Team. The standard of their displays bears testimony to his involvement and hard work.

He was posted as Air I, Western Air Command (WAC) from 16 Dec 01. At the time of taking over this challenging assignment, WAC was in a state of high alert. With his vast experience he not only blended with the plans but also took up the reins of operational activity in WAC and was instrumental in raising it to new heights of combat preparedness. With his deep insight into activity at field level, he was able to inject enough operational challenges into day-to-day training of the combat units to ensure that the state of preparedness was sustained over the prolonged period of alert.

His active involvement in both macro and micro aspects of operations ensured optimization of resources and expeditious translation of concepts into actionable ideas. His clarity of thought and directions enabled his subordinates to work for clearly defined objectives, thus maximizing their output.

For distinguished service of high order, the Hon'ble President is pleased to award 'Vishisht Seva Medal' to Air Commodore Pradeep Vasant Naik.

Unit : AHQ
Reference : GoI20030126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalPradeep Vasant Naik12005 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2008Announced 26 Jan 2008
Details :

Air Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik, VSM ADC (12005) F (P) was commissioned in the fighter stream on 21 Jun 69. He has flown over 3000 hours on all MiG-21 variants and MiG-23 BNs. In his distinguished career spanning 38 years, he has held many important command and staff appointments, including command of a MiG-21 Bis Squadron, Chief Operations Officer of AF Station Bareilly, Directing Staff at Tactics And Combat Development Establishment and Defence Services Staff College, and command of two important flying bases. He is an alumnus of the National Defence College. As Air I, Western Air Command (WAC) during Op PARAKRAM, he was awarded the VSM in 2003 for meritorious performance. In addition to above the Air Officer had held the appointments of Air Defence Commander, South Western Air Command, DG Air Force Naval Housing Board (DG AFNHB), and Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) WAC, before being appointed the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Central Air Command (CAC), IAF wef 01 Nov 06.

As DG AFNHB, he overhauled its functioning and was instrumental in settling long pending court cases. He revamped the Finance Department, enhancing transparency in AFNHB transactions and significantly improving its public image. During his tenure as SASO, WAC, his involvement ensured optimization of resources and expeditious translation of operational concepts into actionable solutions. His clarity of thought and directions enabled his subordinates to focus on clearly defined objectives, maximizing their output, which was evident during the futuristic 'ExerciseGagan Shakti'.

During his tenure as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command, there was considerable enhancement in flying effort coupled with flight safety. Under his guidance, all strategic assets were further operationalised and extensively exercised, and the first ever Air Show was conducted over Sangam in Allahabad. HQ CAC forces won laurels in Ex INDRADHANUSH in UK. The forces under his control also provided prompt relief to flood affected areas in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, significantly enhancing the image of the IAF at home and abroad. He brought about administrative improvements not only in the work environment but also in the quality of life of personnel below officer rank.

Air Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik, VSM ADC has thus rendered distinguished service of most exceptional order.

Unit : AHQ
Reference : GoI20080126

Additional Notes

Remarks: P V Naik takes over as New CAS Note added: 2009-06-09

Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik, PVSM VSM ADC, was born on 22 July 1949 and commissioned into the Indian Air Force on 21 June 1969.  After initial schooling in Sainik School Satara, he graduated with the 33 Course from the National Defence Academy.

 

In a distinguished career spanning forty years, the CAS has flown a wide variety of combat and trainer aircraft.  After initial training on the HT-2, he has flown the Vampire and the Hunter, and has had extensive operational experience on all variants of the MiG-21.  He is a Qualified Flying Instructor with vast instructional experience and a Fighter Combat Leader from the prestigious Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE).  He was selected as one of the first eight pilots to convert on to the MiG-23 BN in the erstwhile USSR, and was responsible for its induction into the IAF.  Besides commanding a front line fighter squadron, he has commanded an important fighter base and Air Force Station Bidar.  He has been Directing Staff at TACDE and the Defence Services Staff College.

 

During his career, the Air Chief Marshal has held numerous important staff appointments at different Headquarters.  He has been the Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Western Air Command, the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command and the Vice Chief of Air Staff, prior to his appointment as the Chief of the Air Staff.

 

The Air Chief Marshal is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, and an alumnus of the National Defence College.  He is a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.  He has been appointed Honorary ADC to the Honourable President of India.

 

He is married to Madhubaala and they have two sons.  The elder son is a pilot in the IAF and the younger is a Chief Officer in the Merchant Navy.  The Air Chief Marshal is fond of Cricket, Golf, Volleyball and Indian Classical music.