Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Satish Govind Inamdar

Service No 7189 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 10 Jan 1943
Date Commissioned 09 Mar 1963 Course 83 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 2003
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Acting Gp Capt : 03 Feb 1986Gp Capt : 19 Jul 1985Air Cmde : 17 Jul 1989AVM : 01 Feb 1995
Acting Air Marshal : 09 Mar 1998Air Marshal : 01 Sep 1997C-in-C : 01 Dec 2000
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S G Inamdar"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
17 Mar 1980 - 27 Dec 1982Wg CdrNo.7 SquadronChandigarh Commanding Officer
01 Jan 1986 - 01 Jan 1989Gp CaptAircrew Examination BoardHindon Commanding Officer
- Air Cmde5 WingKalaikunda Air Officer Commanding
01 Oct 1996 - 30 Jun 1998AVMDSSCWellington Chief Instructor (Air)
09 Mar 1998 - 30 Sep 1999Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2000Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Chief of Air Staff
01 Dec 2000 - 20 Jan 2002Air MshlEastern Air CommandShillong Air Officer Commanding in Chief
01 Jan 2002 - 31 Jan 2003Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Vice Chief of Air Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrSatish Govind Inamdar7189 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1983Announced 26 Jan 1983
Details :

Wing Commander Satish Govind Inamdar was commissioned in the IAF in Mar 63 and since then has been in flying continuously except for a short stint at Air HQs as Deputy Director Air Staff Requirements. A Pilot Attack Instructor and a Test Pilot he has undergone Defence Services Staff College Course at Wellington. At present he is posted as Officer Commanding of one of the front line fighter Squadrons.

The Squadron has made spectacular progress under his dynamic and foresighted leadership. The aircraft serviceability was brought up to 76.5% from low figure of 54.1%. The Operational status was as low as 38.8% was brought up to commendable 64.7%.

His attention to welfare of the personnel of his Squadron as well as the mess staff has been remarkable. His is the only Squadron from where no Redress of Grievances or requests for Air Officer Commanding's interview have been received. The Squadron would also perhaps the only one which presents parting momentoes to every airman and NC (E) that is posted out. His idea of presenting woolen jerseys to mess staff as Diwali gift was original and utility oriented. He even organized a donation of the major cost of the item from M/S Modella through his own initiative and efforts.

On the basis of his overall performance, it could be said that Wg Cdr SG Inamdar has succeeded in shaping his Squadron into a well organized operational unit. He has been an example of effective leadership in air and on ground. At the same time, he has handled his secondary duty exceedingly well.

For his overall performance, the President is pleased to award VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL to Wing Commander Satish Govind Inamdar.

Unit : 7 Sqn
Reference : GoI19830126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalSatish Govind Inamdar7189 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2000Announced 26 Jan 2000
Details :

Air Marshal Satish Gobind Inamdar VSM was commissioned in the IAF as a fighter Pilot in Mar 63. He has flown over 3700 hours on a variety of fighter aircraft and took active part in the 1965 and 1971 Indo-Pak conflicts. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Fighter Wing and the prestigious Aircrew Examination Board. An MSc (Defence Studies) and an AMAeSI, he is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, the Pilot Attach Instructor School, Higher Air Command Course, Senior Defence Management Course (CDM) and the National Defence College. He has held various Air Staff Appointment at Air HQ and Operational Commands HQs. He was the Chief Instructor at Defence Services Staff College and Senior Air Staff Officer at: HQ CAC (1998-1999) before taking over his present appointment as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

He was chairman of the Pay Commission Cell, representing the Chiefs of Staff Committee on the fifth Central Pay Commission. As the chairman of the V CPC, he was responsible for formulating the norms, channelising and guiding the members for the first ever combined formulation of the three service proposals. It goes to his credit that an Armed Forces Joint Memorandum well researched and authentic document complete with full justification running into 600 pages was submitted to the V CPC in record time in Apr 95.

His vast experience and competence on the operational front became evident when he was SASO of an operational Command. During the Kargil crises his meticulous planning and guidance in respect of the use of right weapon system, especially Mirage aircraft and modified weapons, turned the tide of the battle and resulted in a comprehensive and convincing victory for the Indian Armed Forces.

Air Marshal Satish Gobind Inamdar VSM has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20000126