Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Jagdish Raj Bhasin

Service No 3591 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 09 Oct 1926
Date Commissioned 01 Jul 1949 Course 47 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Oct 1984
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 01 Jul 1954Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1966Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1970Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1974
Acting AVM : 08 Jan 1977AVM : 01 May 1978Acting Air Marshal : 16 Apr 1980Air Marshal : 16 Apr 1980
C-in-C : 23 Jul 1980
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "J R Bhasin"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
22 Sep 1958 - 23 May 1961Sqn LdrNo.17 SquadronPune CO
01 Apr 1966 - 01 May 1967Wg CdrNo.45 Squadron CO
18 May 1967 - 19 Aug 1969Gp Capt18 WingPathankot Stn Cdr
14 Jan 1975 - 13 Jan 1976Air Cmde12 WingChandigarh AOC
- AVMEastern Air CommandShillong SASO
29 Aug 1978 - 22 Jul 1980Air MshlNo 1 Operational GroupJodhpur AOC
23 Jul 1980 - 30 Jun 1983Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur AOC-in-C
01 Jan 1984 - 31 Oct 1984Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi VCAS
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Gp CaptJagdish Raj Bhasin3591 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1968
Details :

Group Captain (then Wing Commander) Jagdish Raj Bhasin was in command of a Squadron from April 1966 to May 1967. He was entrusted with, the stewardship of the Squadron at the time of its re­equipment with a new type of aircraft. The primary task of the Squadron was to train the pilots to use this new type of aircraft. For this purpose he, despite many difficulties, marshalled all the resources at his disposal with utmost speed and carried out the task successfully by working about twelve hours a day. During his stay in the Squadron, he introduced effective steps for flight safety.

Throughout, Group Captain Jagdish Raj Bhasin displayed professional skill and exceptional devotion to duty in the best traditions of the Indian Air Force.

Unit : 45 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India dated 8th June 1968 - No.35 - Pres/68 dated 26th January 1968
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeJagdish Raj Bhasin3591 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1976Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details :

Air Commodore Jagdish Raj Bhasin, VM (3591) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in July, 1949. During his long service career he has held a variety of Command and Staff appointments. In the varied posts held by him, he has distinguished himself not only by professional competence but also by outstanding administrative ability.

Early in his career, he qualified as an all purpose Flying Instructor and was employed on instructional duties from December, 1950 to September, 1955. His instructional experience extends from elementary flying training to supersonic aircraft. As an Instructor, he attained the highest possible professional standard and holds 'A' Flying Instructors' category. As Officer Commanding of a fighter Squadron from September, 1957 to May, 1961, he accomplished high rate of aircraft serviceability, enhanced operational preparedness and all round efficiency of his Squadron. Subsequently, as Officer Commanding another Squadron from April, 1966 to 1967 he was able to achieve the highest operational standards. For his painstaking efforts and high professionalism, Air Commodore Bhasin was awarded Vayu Sena Medal.

Air Instructors Bhasin took over as Air Officer Commanding of a big operational base in January, 1975. Within a very short time, he was able to integrate his Command of multi-Squadron force into an efficient team. His station had the lowest aircraft accident rate in his Command In 1975 while maintaining a high rate of serviceability and utilisation of aircraft.

In addition to heavy air maintenance tasks, his base was called upon to undertake relief operations after the devastating earthquake in Himachal Pradesh in January/February, 1975. The Helicopters of the Wing carried out 161 missions, and airl ifted 70 tonnes of essential supplies in the face of heavy odds and most inclement and unfavourable AVSM 1976 weather. Later, In August, 1975, the transport aircraft of his Wing were deployed for airlifting essential stores for flood, relief work. Round the clock operation was undertaken and more than 230 tonnes of supplies and equipments were airlifted. These additional tasks were undertaken without detriment to the other assigned tasks. The air effort in both these relief operations has won high acclaim and enhanced the prestige of the Air Force. This was possible because of the excellent planning and leadership displayed by Air Commodore Bhasin.

Air Commodore Jagdish Raj Bhasin, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19760126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalJagdish Raj Bhasin3591 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1982Announced 26 Jan 1982
Details :

Air Marshal Jagdish Raj Bhasin, AVSM, VM (3591) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in July, 1949. During his long service career, he has held a variety of Command and Staff appointments with distinction at various levels including policy making levels. In the varied posts held by him, he has distinguished himself not only by professional competence but also by outstanding administrative ability.

His command appointments include the command of two front line fighter Squadrons, where he accomplished high rate of aircraft serviceability, enhanced operational preparedness and all round efficiency.

As Air Officer Commanding of a major operational base Air Marshal Bhasin, within a very short time, was able to integrate his command of multi Squadron force into an efficient team achieving lowest ever aircraft accident rate, while maintaining a high serviceability and utilisation rate. In addition to heavy air maintenance tasks, his base was also called upon to undertake relief operations after the devastating earthquake in Himachal Pradesh in January/February 1975 and during floods in August, 1975. The air efforts in both these relief operations had won high acclaim and enhanced the prestige of the Air Force. This was possible because of the excellent planning and leadership displayed by Air Marshal Bhasin.

In recent years, this officer, has held with distinction the important appointments of Director of Offensive Ops at Air Headquarters in the rank of Air Commodore and the appointment of Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Eastern Air Command in the rank of Air Vice Marshal.

In his present appointment as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief South Western Air Command, he has displayed exceptional qualities of leadership and planning. By his dedicated and dynamic approach he has ensured a very high state of operational preparedness within his command, inspite of serious difficulties in the form of fuel and power shortages and diminishing spares backing for ageing aircraft. Through his close monitoring of ground maintenance, flying and allied activities, Air Marshal Bhasin has been instrumental in building up an operational infrastructure of an exceptional order.

Air Marshal Jagdish Raj Bhasin has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit : SWAC
Reference : GoI19820126