Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Group Captain Himmat Singh Ravubha Gohel

Service No & Branch 1705 F(P)
Date of Birth: 15 Feb 1921 Commissioned: 14 Sep 1941 Course: 8 Course Entry Mode : IAFVR
Service End: Retired on 12 Feb 1971 Voluntary Retirement / Died on 09 Feb 2006 (85 Years age)
Qualifications Held :
Remarks :
Qualified as
 
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 14 Mar 1943Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Sqn Ldr : 15 Aug 1949Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1953
Acting Gp Capt : 16 Jul 1962Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1964
Training and Other Courses Attended
7 DSSC (Wg Cdr) - 31 Jul 1954
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "H S R Gohel"

Offr Cdt

Plt Offr

Flt Lt

Sqn Ldr
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
15 Feb 1942 - Plt OffrNo.2 SquadronKohat Squadron Pilot
15 Feb 1942 - 23 Feb 1942Plt OffrNo.2 Squadron, RIAFKohat Fm 1SFTS To 4Sqn
23 Feb 1942 - 01 Jul 1946Plt OffrNo.4 Squadron, RIAFKohat Fm 2Sqn to 151OTU
06 May 1944 - 04 Nov 1945Fg OffrNo.7 Squadron, RIAF to 2EFTS
18 Jan 1946 - 14 Mar 1946Flt LtNo.3 Squadron, RIAFKolar OC B Flt To 4Sqn
02 Aug 1946 - 27 May 1947Flt LtAdvanced Flying School (India)Ambala Flying Instructor
27 May 1947 - 15 Jan 1948Flt Lt2 WingLohegaon (Pune) ?
15 Jan 1948 - 15 Apr 1948Flt LtNo.12 SquadronAgra Flight Commander
15 Apr 1948 - 15 Nov 1948Sqn LdrConversion and Training SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
02 Dec 1948 - 11 Apr 1949Sqn LdrNo.12 SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
01 Jul 1951 - 18 Mar 1953Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Director, Policy and Plans
22 Apr 1949 - 13 Feb 1951Wg CdrNo.5 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
02 Feb 1951 - 11 Jul 1951Wg CdrNo.6 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
19 Mar 1953 - 30 Sep 1953Wg Cdr3 WingPalam (Delhi) Officer in Charge Flying
14 Aug 1954 - 09 Oct 1955Wg CdrNo.12 SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
01 Nov 1955 - 01 Nov 1957Wg Cdr2 WingLohegaon (Pune) Officer in Charge Flying
01 Dec 1957 - 01 Jan 1959Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
02 Jan 1959 - 01 Mar 1959Wg CdrA&ATU 
02 Mar 1959 - 30 Jun 1960Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
01 Jul 1960 - 15 Jun 1962Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Director, Works
16 Jul 1962 - 30 Nov 1964Gp Capt3 Tactical Air CenterSiliguri Commanding Officer
01 Jun 1969 - 15 Jan 1971Gp Capt7 Tactical Air CenterAhmedabad Commanding Officer
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.