Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Philip Rajkumar

Service No 6748 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 08 Aug 1941
Date Commissioned 10 Nov 1962 Course 82 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Aug 2001
Remarks : 1Sqn (65), Prog Dir Flt Test (LCA) ADA
Promotions Gazetted
Gp Capt : 15 Jul 1985Air Cmde : 01 Mar 1989Acting AVM : 01 Sep 1994AVM : 01 Sep 1994
Air Marshal : 17 Sep 1996
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "P Rajkumar"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Aug 1961 - 26 May 1962Air Force Flying SchoolJodhpur Cadet
01 Aug 1962 - 16 Feb 1963Jet Training WingHakimpet Cadet
21 Feb 1963 - 27 Mar 1964Plt OffrNo.47 Squadron Sqn Pilot
06 Apr 1964 - 01 Sep 1964Plt OffrUSAF Trainee
21 Sep 1964 - 17 Sep 1965Fg OffrNo.1 Squadron Sqn Pilot
18 Sep 1965 - 09 Dec 1966Flt Lt8 Wing Sqn Pilot
10 Dec 1966 - 31 Jan 1971Flt LtNo.1 Squadron Sqn Pilot
01 Feb 1971 - 08 Oct 1971Sqn LdrTactics and Combat Development EstablishmentJamnagar Student
11 Oct 1971 - 07 Jul 1972Sqn LdrEPNERFrance Student
17 Jul 1972 - 31 May 1975Sqn LdrAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore Pilot
01 Jun 1975 - 01 Jan 1976Sqn LdrAir Force Test Pilots SchoolBangalore Officer Commanding
11 Jan 1976 - 27 Nov 1976Sqn LdrDSSCWellington Student
29 Nov 1976 - 20 Sep 1977Sqn LdrAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore Pilot
24 Sep 1977 - 22 Oct 1978Sqn LdrNo.3 Squadron Sqn Pilot
23 Oct 1978 - 14 Jan 1980Wg CdrNo.108 SquadronBhatinda Commanding Officer
21 Jan 1980 - 17 Sep 1981Wg CdrAir Force Test Pilots SchoolBangalore Officer Commanding
25 Sep 1981 - 25 Sep 1983Wg CdrIraq Air Force Instructor
01 Oct 1983 - 01 Sep 1984Wg CdrAir Force Test Pilots SchoolBangalore Officer Commanding
01 Sep 1984 - 08 Aug 1988Gp CaptAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore 
12 Aug 1988 - 09 Nov 1988Gp Capt17 WingGorakhpur Station Commander
10 Nov 1988 - 22 Dec 1989Air Cmde17 WingGorakhpur Air Officer Commanding
02 Jan 1990 - 14 Dec 1990Air CmdeRCDSUK Student
30 Dec 1990 - 28 Apr 1991Air CmdeAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore 
29 Apr 1991 - 10 Jul 1993Air CmdeAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore Commandant
19 Jul 1993 - 03 Jul 1994Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (ASR)
04 Jul 1994 - 16 Sep 1994AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Additional Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations
19 Sep 1994 - 16 Sep 1996AVMNFTCBangalore PD (Flt Test)
17 Sep 1996 - 31 Aug 2001Air MshlNFTCBangalore PD (Flt Test)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 4
    
Mention in Despatches
Flt LtPhilip Rajkumar6748 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1966
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : 1 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India , 5th November 1966 - No.77 - Pres/66 dated 27th October 1966
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrPhilip Rajkumar6748 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details : Squadron Leader Philip Rajkumar has been serving as a Test pilot since 16th July 1972. He has performed his task with great enthusiasm and determination from the very beginning without caring for his personal comfort and convenience. He was able to successfully organise, conduct and participate in a wide variety of trials on different types of aircraft including basic trainers, transport aircrafts bombers and supersonic fighters. He has so far flown 2428 hours on 43 types of aircraft. Squadron Leader Philip Rajkumar has throughout displayed courage, professional skill and devotion to duty of a high order.
Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 22nd January 1977 - No.5- Pres/77 dated 26th January 1976
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptPhilip Rajkumar6748 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1989Announced 26 Jan 1989
Details :

Air Commodore Philip Rajkumar was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in November 1962. During his career, span of 26 years, he has held various appointments both in the field and at higher formations. These include command of a fighter squadron and fighter wing as also various tenures as a Test Pilot. During the Indo-Pak War inl965, he was awarded Mention­in­Despatches and later in 1976 he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal for his contribution to Flight Testing.

Trained as Test Pilot in France, he was appointed as OC, Test Pilots' School and later as Chief Test Pilot at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE). During his tenure as OC Test Pilots School, he was assigned the responsibility of running two ad hoc courses for training Flight Test Instrumentation Engineers and Flight Test Engineers at ASTE. On taking over as the Chief Test Pilot, he continued to steer the ad hoc courses to successful completion.

In his capacity as Chief Test Pilot at ASTE, he has effectively coordinated the activities AVSM 1989-90 of the Flight Test Squadron and the Maintenance Wing of ASTE to achieve an unprecedented increase in the trial work load, thus, providing a much needed boost to various indigenous development programmes. It was at his behest that Armament Research and Development Establishment developed 250 kg. counter weight bomb which will result in significant cost savings during annual squadron armament training. He also guided and successfully steered large number of weapons and systems integration programmes thereby enhancing the operational capability of front line aircraft of the IAF. He has also bee instrumental in a major avionics update programme of a front line fighter aircraft reaching its final operational standard.

Air Commodore Philip Rajkumar, VM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19890126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalPhilip Rajkumar6748 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2000Announced 26 Jan 2000
Details :

Air Marshal Philip Rajkumar AVSM VM (6748) F (P) is one of the most exceptional test pilots in the IAF. In September 1994 when he was the Additional ACAS (Ops) at Air HQ, he was deputed to the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) to oversee the flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft. This deputation was arranged at the request of Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, SA to RM and Director General, ADA. During the past five years the officer carried out seminal work in the areas of control law development for the fly by wire control system by extensive use of ground based and in flight simulators. The real time simulator was developed over a period of three years by continuous interaction between the control law engineers, simulation engineers and the flight test crew. The simulator is now as good as any simulation facility being used in any development program anywhere in the world. He has set up the National Flight Test Centre (NFTC) at the HAL Bangalore to conduct the flight testing of the LCA. The two technology demonstrator aircraft have been heavily instrumented with state of the art instrumentation. A real time telemetry monitoring station has been set up under his guidance. The use of telemetry for flight safety monitoring of flight tests is a concept, which is being tried out in India for the first time. After systems integration the first set of ground runs of the General Electric F-404 engine were carried out by test pilots of NFTC under his control. Thereafter a set of low speed taxi trials were carried out to test the software of the brake management and nose wheel steering systems at the managerial level. Air Marshal Rajkumar has participated in several hundred-review meetings held to monitor progress of systems development. He has continued to maintain his flying proficiency by flying at ASTE when required. He has flown 5200 hrs on 55 types of aircraft.

Air Marshal P Rajkumar AVSM VM has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20000126