Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Sharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande

Service No 5694 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 28 Nov 1939
Date Commissioned 29 May 1959 Course 75 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Nov 1997 / Died on 02 Sep 2018
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Nov 1978Acting Gp Capt : 27 Jul 1981Gp Capt : 01 Jun 1982Acting Air Cmde : 11 Nov 1988
Air Cmde : 01 Feb 1987Acting AVM : 02 Dec 1991AVM : 02 Dec 1991Air Marshal : 31 Dec 1993
C-in-C : 01 Feb 1996
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S R Deshpande"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- Gp CaptPakistanIslamabad Air Advisor
- AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (PO)
- 28 Feb 1994Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Mar 1994 - 31 Jan 1996Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Chief of Air Staff
01 Feb 1996 - 30 Nov 1997Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Sqn LdrSharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande5694 F(P)Award Date 15 Apr 1974Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details : On 15th April 1974 Squadron Leader Sharadkumar Ramkrishna Deshpande was flying as a check instructor in a formation on a supersonic aircraft. While at 6000 metres height at a speed of 850 Km per hour, the canopy perspex, shattered and flying pieces broke his helmet visor and caused, injury to his neck and right shoulder. The Radio Telephony also went dead as its lead broke off. He however managed to connect it and tried to transmit the nature of emergency, but owing to very high noise level he could not receive any reply. As there was no protection for his eyes from the heavy air blast, his vision was blurred. He reduced, speed and managed to align the aircraft with the runway, land safety and saved a valuable aircraft. In this action. Squadron Leader Sharadkumar Ramkrishna Deshpande displayed great courage, professional skill and devotion to duty of a high order.
Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 22nd January 1977 - No.5- Pres/77 dated 26th January 1976
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeSharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande5694 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1991Announced 26 Jan 1991
Details :

Air Commodore Sharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande was commissioned in the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on the 29th May, 1959. Since then, he has held many important and prestigious operational and administrative appointments and has throughout acquitted himself in an exemplary manner.

On the 4th November, 1988, he took over Command of an Air Force Station which is vital to the defence of the nation's capital. Soon thereafter, he was involved in the intense preparations for Air Power Demonstration which was held on the 18th March, 1989 at Tilpat firing range. His station played a vital role in the conduct of this widely acclaimed event. Air Cmde Deshpande displayed very high quality of management skill, hard work and indefatigable spirit in meeting this additional task besides his normal operational and administrative responsibilities.

During 1989-90, a fighter squadron was reequipped with MiG-27 aircraft and was located at his Station. In spite of numerous teething problems, the squadron has achieved fully operational status under his watchful eye, leadership and guidance within a short period.

Air Commodore Sharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande, VM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19910126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalSharadkumar Ramakrishna Deshpande5694 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1996Announced 26 Jan 1996
Details :

Air Marshal SR Deshpande, AVSM, VM was commissioned as a fighter pilot on 28 May 59. He has had the distinction of commanding a premier fighter Squadron and two operational fighter bases. The Air Officer is a qualified Pilot Attack Instructor and Fighter Combat Leader. He has served as an AF examiner in Aircrew Examining Board and as a directing staff in Tactics and Combat Development Establishment. An MA in Sociology, he is an alumni of Defence Services Staff College, National Defence College and College of Defence Management. His vast reservoir of knowledge, professionalism and ability to interact were amply displayed during his diplomatic assignment as Air Attaché in Embassy of India at Islamabad, Pakistan. He has also held important appointments of Director of Personnel Officers at Air HQ and Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ South Western Air Command. The Air Officer was awarded VM in 1976 and AVSM in 1991. Air Marshal Deshpande was appointed Deputy Chief of the Air Staff on 02 Mar 94. He is responsible for Planning and establishing long term re-equipment of IAF. He has formulated various modernisation plans, namely, MiG upgradation, procurement of Electronic Warfare equipment and other force multipliers and put them on firm footing all within the budgetary allocations. His phenomenal flair to interact effectively with civil officers at the highest level has been the hall mark of his professional excellence. He has left an indelible imprint in all the appointments he has held during his career spanning 36 years.

Air Marshal SR Deshpande, AVSM, VM has rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19960126