Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Air Commodore Brian Keith Stidston

Service No & Branch 2821 F(P)
Date of Birth: 10 Oct 1924 Commissioned: 31 Jan 1944 Course: 21 Course
Service End: Retired on 30 Sep 1976 / Died on 09 Aug 1989
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 31 Jan 1945Flt Lt : 31 Jan 1949Sqn Ldr : 01 May 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1963
Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1967Acting Air Cmde : 16 Apr 1970Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1971
Training and Other Courses Attended
14 NDC (Air Cmde) - 01 Dec 1974
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "B K Stidston"
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
29 Oct 1944 - 16 Nov 1944Plt OffrNo.4 Squadron, RIAFCox Bazar To 3Sqn
22 Dec 1944 - 15 Feb 1944Plt OffrNo.1 Squadron, RIAFImphal 
24 Jun 1945 - 15 Aug 1947Plt OffrNo.1 Squadron, RIAFKohat Fm 3Sqn
23 Nov 1944 - 11 Dec 1944Fg OffrNo.3 Squadron, RIAFKohat Fm 4Sqn to 1Sqn
12 Mar 1945 - 24 Jun 1945Fg OffrNo.3 Squadron, RIAF To 1Sqn
01 Jan 1950 - 01 Jan 1951Flt LtFlying Instructors SchoolAmbala Flying Instructor
01 Nov 1955 - 22 Dec 1957Sqn LdrNo.51 (Auxiliary AF) SquadronDelhi Commanding Officer
23 Dec 1957 - Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
01 Dec 1965 - 05 Feb 1967Gp CaptAir Force Flying CollegeJodhpur Chief Instructor
06 Feb 1967 - 05 Sep 1967Gp Capt4 Tactical Air CenterUdhampur Commanding Officer
04 Aug 1967 - 21 May 1970Gp Capt1 WingSrinagar Station Commander
- 01 Dec 1972Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Personnel Services)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptBrian Keith Stidston2821 GD(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1970Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Air Commodore Brian Keith Stidston was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in 1944. He saw active service during World War II. He has held various command and staff appointments with distinction. He attended All Purposes Flying Instructors Course in the U.K., the Armament Training Course and the Indoctrination Course of Aviation Medicine. He has been commanding an operational flying station for over two years. Earlier, he commanded a Tactical Air Centre in an operational area. In both these assignments, he ensured a high standard of operational readiness and has creditably fulfilled all commitments assigned to him despite difficult terrain and weather conditions. His contribution in evaluation trials of various types of aircraft has been significant. He has brought about vital improvements in various airfield aids and facilities which have led to higher operational efficiency of the stations and units.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19700126
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.