Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Agia Kar Singh Bakshi

Service No 2013 Branch ADM
Date of Birth: 15 Nov 1921
Date Commissioned 10 Oct 1942 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Nov 1976 / Died on 05 Dec 2010
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 10 Oct 1943Flt Lt : 10 Oct 1948Sqn Ldr : 10 Oct 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1964
Acting Gp Capt : 27 Dec 1966Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1968Acting Air Cmde : 29 Mar 1971Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1972
Acting AVM : 09 Jan 1973
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "A K S Bakshi"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Feb 1946 - Fg OffrRAF Station KohatKohat Admin Fm AirHQ
01 Jan 1966 - 25 Jun 1969Gp CaptTraining CommandBangalore SOA
26 Jun 1969 - 26 Mar 1971Gp CaptAir Force Administrative CollegeCoimbatore Cmdt
01 Dec 1971 - 01 Dec 1973Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Personnel)
01 Dec 1973 - 30 Nov 1976AVMWestern Air CommandDelhi SOA
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptAgia Kar Singh Bakshi2013 A&SDAward Date 26 Jan 1970Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Group Captain Agia Kar Singh Bakshi joined the Indian Air Force in 1942. He has held a variety of appointments where he has performed his duties very creditably. He saw active service during World War II. He attended the Administrative Course and Air Traffic Control Course. He also attended Joint Air Traffic Officer (Advanced) Course in the United Kingdom. In 1966, as Senior Officer 1/c Administration, Headquarters Training Command Group, he rendered commendable service. He took keen interest in the welfare of all personnel in the matter of accommodation, messing, sports and other facilities. He displayed professional skill in planning the shifting of a Transport Training Wing, Navigation and Signals School and an Air Force Hospital to their new locations without interruption in their training and other commitments. He has recently taken over the command of the Air Force Administrative College.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19700126