Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Syed Abbas Hussain

Service No 1706 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 01 Feb 1923
Date Commissioned 14 Sep 1941 Course 8 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Mar 1973
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 14 Mar 1943Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Sqn Ldr : 15 Aug 1949Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1953
Acting Gp Capt : 10 Dec 1956Acting Air Cmde : 12 Jan 1963Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1965Acting AVM : 01 Apr 1968
AVM : 01 Apr 1969
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S A Hussain"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Mar 1942 - 05 Jun 1942Plt OffrNo.4 Squadron, RIAFKohat to att 20RAF Fm 2Sqn
17 Aug 1942 - Plt OffrNo.4 Squadron, RIAFKohat Fm 20Sqn
31 Aug 1944 - 11 Jul 1946Fg OffrNo.8 Squadron, RIAFSamungli Plt later FL to OT U
10 Dec 1956 - 30 Jun 1960Gp Capt7 WingAmbala CO
01 Jan 1961 - 01 Jan 1963Gp CaptDefence Services Staff CollegeWellington CI (Air)
- Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Trg)
10 Aug 1966 - 29 Mar 1968Air Cmde4 WingAgra AOC
- 01 Dec 1971AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi ACAS (Pers)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
AVMSyed Abbas Hussain1706 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1969Announced 26 Jan 1969
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Syed Abbas Hussain was commissioned in the Air Force in 1941. He saw active service during World War II. He attended Frontier Warfare Course, Flying Instructors Course, Junior Commanders Course and Defence Services Staff College Course. He also attended Imperial Defence College Course in the UK. He has held the appointments of Chief Instructor at the Indian Air Force Academy, Chief Instructor, Air Wing, Defence Services Staff College, Director Training at Air Headquarters. In the field of flying training, the officer's achievements have been most commendable. While in command, he ensured operational efficiency of the Hunter Squadrons in a record time. It was under his guidance that the first 'Hunter Aerobatic Team' was formed, trained and perfected to win the laurels it did. As Commander of an operational base from 1966 to April 1968, he earned the reputation of a mature planner in the Indian Air Force. In his present appointment as Director of Operations, he has displayed outstanding professional knowledge and administrative ability.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19690126

Accidents and Incidents: 2

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
14 Nov 1944Spitfire VIIIcMA672Fg Offr S A Hussain
8engine rough at 300' after TO, belly landed Cat E
19 May 1946Spitfire VIIIcMD328Flt Lt A Hussain
8lost on crosscountry, shoft of fuel, FL, tipped up