Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Kanwar Dalinderjit Singh

Service No 12403 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 13 Jun 1970 Course 104 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Sep 2009
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 02 Jun 1990Gp Capt : 01 Jul 1994Air Cmde : 22 Oct 1998AVM : 01 Feb 2004
Air Marshal : 01 Mar 2006C-in-C : 01 May 2007
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "K D Singh"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
04 Jan 1990 - 20 Jan 1992Wg CdrNo.108 Squadron Commanding Officer
- Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi JD (Plans)
16 Sep 1996 - 21 Dec 1997Gp CaptAir Force AcademyDundigal Chief Instructor (Flying)
- Air Cmde3 WingPalam (Delhi) Air Officer Commanding
- Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Principal Director (Flying Training)
02 May 1998 - 01 Mar 2000Air CmdeAFS BidarBidar Air Officer Commanding
- 28 Feb 2006AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Personnel Officers
01 Mar 2006 - 30 Apr 2007Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Senior Air Staff Officer
01 May 2007 - 30 Sep 2009Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandGandhinagar Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeKanwar Dalinderjit Singh12403 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2000Announced 26 Jan 2000
Details :

Air Commodore Kanwar Dalinderjit Singh (12403) F (P) has been the Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Bidar, a flying training establishment (FTE) since 05 Jan 98.

Last year he took significant and bold steps to improve the working environment in the station. By his own example he brought up a culture of hard work and professional honesty. The Air Officer motivated all personnel to bring about a high degree of general cleanliness, neatness, maintenance of buildings and beautification of surroundings. He ensured that all the Flight Safety Directives were implemented strictly and ensured that all unwanted vegetation was removed. By close supervision, detailed planning, motivation of maintenance personnel he succeeded in improving the serviceability state of aircraft from an average 40-50% to 80-90%.

Air Officer led the flying training wing by personal example and motivated the flying instructors to upgrade their instructional capability and category. He flew with each and every instructor and also sample test sorties with trainees to maintain high standards of training. As a result of high quality of flying AVSM 2000 and academic training, trainees of Air Force Station Bidar performed better than their counterparts in other FTEs. They secured high positions in the overall final merit.

He closely supervised the training of Surya Kiran Aerobatics Team inducing high degree of professionalism and perfection in their displays. The Air Officer was instrumental in a quick attainment of nine aircraft display capability in the new profile. He, with his foresightedness and innovative thinking, directed the aerobatics team to build a variety of display maneuvers.

The Air Force Station was adjudged the best flying training establishment in 1998-99 considering an overall excellent performance in flying training, maintenance and administration. The achievements of the station were also appreciated by the Chief of Air Staff during his visit in Jul 99.

Air Commodore Kanwar Dalinderjit Singh has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20000126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalKanwar Dalinderjit Singh12403 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2009Announced 26 Jan 2009
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : SWAC
Reference :

Additional Notes

Remarks: Short Profile Note added: 2009-02-08

Air Marshal Kanwar Dalinderjit Singh graduated from National Defence Academy in Dec 1968. After undergoing flying training, he was commissioned as a fighter pilot in June 1970. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College New Delhi.

Air Marshal KD Singh has more than 4300 hrs of flying on Fighter and Trainer aircraft. He has the unique experience of being a Forward Air Controller with the Indian Army during the liberation of Bangladesh in 1971. He has flown Hawker Hunter and MiG21 variants among other fighter and trainer aircraft. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor with an A2 category and was deputed to Iraqi Air Force as an instructor for two years in 1982. He has commanded a front line fighter Sqn. He has been Chief Operations Officer of a fighter base and later Chief Instructor (Flying) at the Air Force Academy. The Air Marshal has the experience of commanding two Air Force Stations. He has held important staff appointments at the Air HQ. The Air Marshal was holding the appointment of Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers) at Air HQ Vayu Bhavan, New Delhi and later as Senior Air Staff Officer, Central Air Command Allahabad, before taking over a Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command on 01 May 07. 

Air Marshal KD Singh was awarded the Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2000 for exceptional devotion to duty.

From: www.indianairforce.nic.in