Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Air Commodore Sudhindra Kumar Majumdar

Service No & Branch 3484 F(P) Stream :Helicopters (Trf from Fighters)
Date of Birth: 07 Oct 1927 Commissioned: 17 May 1948 Course: 44 Course
Service End: Retired on 31 Mar 1977 Superannuated / Died on 20 Jul 2011 (84 Years age) Flying Hours : 4572 Nick Name : Maj/ Maju
Qualifications Held : Instructor Rating: A1
Remarks : Aircraft Flown: Spitfire, Tempest, Vampire, Bell-47G, Chetak, Dakota, Hiller, S-55, S-62, Auster, Harvard, HT-2, Prentice, Texan T6G, Tiger Moth, AN-12, IL-14
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 17 May 1949Flt Lt : 17 May 1953Sqn Ldr : 17 May 1959Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1966
Acting Gp Capt : 06 Feb 1967Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1970Acting Air Cmde : 01 Jun 1972Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1973
Training and Other Courses Attended
4 FIC (Fg Offr) - 10 Dec 194911 NDC (Gp Capt) - 28 Feb 1972
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S K Majumdar"

Gp Capt

Air Cmde
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
18 May 1948 - 20 Jul 1949Plt OffrNo.3 SquadronPune Squadron Pilot
19 Dec 1949 - 25 May 1952Fg OffrNo.2 Air Force AcademyJodhpur Flying Instructor
29 May 1952 - 25 Nov 1953Flt LtFlying Instructors SchoolAmbala Flying Instructor
01 Dec 1953 - 28 Feb 1954Flt LtSikorsky HQStratford, USA Heptr Conversion (S-55)
01 Apr 1954 - 23 Mar 1958Flt LtNo.104 Helicopter FlightPalam Flight Commander
24 Mar 1958 - 30 Apr 1958Flt LtNo.104 Helicopter FlightPalam Commanding Officer
01 May 1958 - 31 Aug 1958Flt LtNo.104 Helicopter UnitPalam Commanding Officer
01 Sep 1958 - 11 Oct 1959Sqn LdrNo.104 Helicopter UnitPalam Commanding Officer
12 Oct 1959 - 31 Mar 1960Sqn LdrNo.104 Helicopter UnitPalam Squadron Pilot S-62 Trials
09 Oct 1960 - 24 Oct 1960Sqn Ldr14 Bihar Air Sqn NCCRanchi Commanding Officer
01 Nov 1960 - 31 Jan 1960Sqn LdrNo.104 Helicopter UnitPalam Squadron Pilot
01 Feb 1961 - 24 Apr 1961Sqn Ldr14 Bihar Air Sqn NCCRanchi Commanding Officer
01 May 1961 - 25 May 1962Sqn LdrAirHQ Communications SquadronPalam Squadron Pilot
25 May 1962 - 31 Dec 1962Sqn LdrHelicopter Training UnitPalam Commanding Officer
01 Jan 1963 - 31 Jul 1963Sqn LdrNo.104 Helicopter UnitPalam Commanding Officer
01 Aug 1963 - 30 Jun 1964Wg Cdr4 Elementary Flying Training UnitKanpur Commanding Officer
01 Jul 1964 - 29 Jun 1966Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi Staff
30 Jun 1966 - 02 Feb 1967Wg Cdr23 WingJammu Station Commander
06 Feb 1967 - 30 Jun 1969Gp CaptAir Force Flying CollegeJodhpur Chief Instructor
05 Jul 1969 - 17 Aug 1970Gp Capt6 Tactical Air CenterLeh  Commanding Officer
18 Aug 1970 - 31 Mar 1971Gp CaptWestern Air CommandPalam Staff
17 Apr 1972 - 31 May 1972Gp Capt26 WingThane Station Commander
01 Sep 1972 - 30 Jun 1974Air CmdeAFS JalahalliBengaluru Air Officer Commanding
01 Jul 1974 - 31 Mar 1977Air CmdeNCC HQ ( (Karnataka & Goa)Bangalore Director
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.