Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Kodendera Cariappa Cariappa

Service No 5376 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 14 Jan 1938
Date Commissioned 29 May 1957 Course 72 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 1996
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1978Acting Gp Capt : 27 Oct 1980Air Cmde : 07 Oct 1985AVM : 02 Jul 1990
Acting Air Marshal : 16 Mar 1994Air Marshal : 18 Oct 1993C-in-C : 06 Jun 1994
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "K C Cariappa"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Feb 1969 - 25 Jun 1972Sqn LdrNo.111 Helicopter UnitHashimara Commanding Officer
01 Jun 1976 - 01 Dec 1976Wg CdrNo.8 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
05 Jul 1982 - 01 Feb 1985Gp Capt14 WingChabua Station Commander
01 Jan 1989 - 01 Jun 1990Air Cmde40 WingMaharajpur (Gwalior) Air Officer Commanding
01 Jul 1990 - 30 May 1992AVMDSSCWellington Chief Instructor (Air)
01 Jun 1992 - 01 Jan 1994AVMAdvance HQ, Western Air CommandChandimandir Air Officer Commanding
- 31 May 1994Air MshlEastern Air CommandShillong Senior Air Staff Officer
06 Jun 1994 - 31 Jan 1996Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Sqn LdrKodendera Cariappa Cariappa5376 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1973
Details :

Squadron Leader Kodendera Cariappa Cariappa was commissioned in the Air Force in May, 1957. He did 1000 hours of operational flying before undergoing the Flying Instructors' course in 1963. He stood first in merit in flying at Flying Instructors' School. At the flying training school where he was posted during 1963-65, he flew over 1000 hours and proved himself as an outstanding instructor. During the 1965 operations, while serving in a fighter squadron, he carried out several missions at a great personal risk before he was shot down and taken prisoner of war. Since taking over as Officer Commanding of a Helicopter Unit in February 1969, he devoted himself to the task of bringing the squadron to a high state of operational efficiency and readiness. Under his inspiring leadership, the squadron's pilots have carried out long hours of day and night flying. He has carried out dangerous missions over Mizo Hills and Nagaland areas without regard for his personal safety. He streamlined the administration of the unit which yielded immediate results by way of improved functional efficiency.

Throughout, Squadron Leader Kodendera Cariappa Cariappa displayed professional skill, leadership and devotion to duty.

Unit : 111 HU
Reference : Gazette of India dated 23rd March 1974 - No.34 - Pres/74 dated 26th January 1973
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalKodendera Cariappa Cariappa5376 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1995Announced 26 Jan 1995
Details :

Air Marshal Kodendera Cariappa Cariappa, VM was commissioned as a fighter pilot on 29 May 1957. As a young pilot, he qualified as a flying instructor. While on an instructional tenure he was attached to a fighter squadron to participate in the 1965 operations. He was shot down on an operational mission and taken prisoner of war. Released with injuries in a POW exchange after the war, he converted onto helicopters before being selected by the then CAS to be his ADC. Thereafter, he commanded a helicopter squadron before and during the 1971 war. For his performance in command of the squadron, he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in January 1973. After regaining his medical category, he reverted to the fighter stream and also commanded a fighter squadron. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), he served as directing staff of the College of Air Warfare. He successfully commanded a fighter base and was selected by the CAS to be his Air Assistant. Thereafter, he was specially selected to undergo the course at prestigious Royal College of Defence Studies in England. On return to India he was appointed Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station Gwalior.

On promotion to Air Vice Marshal, he was appointed as Chief Instructor (Air) at DSSC. Later he was the Air Officer Commanding, Advance Headquarters, Western Air Command, where he contributed significantly to the overall operational plans.

On promotion to the rank of Air Marshal, he successfully held the appointment of Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) of Eastern Air Command (EAC). Inspite of disturbed insurgency conditions, he provided a fresh impetus into the operational plans and their modes of implementation. The Air Officer presently holds the vital appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of South Western Air Command. In this appointment, he brings to bear his vast operational and staff experience to maintain this command in peak operational readiness.

Air Marshal Kodendera Cariappa Cariappa, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of most exceptional order.

Unit : SWAC
Reference : GoI19950126

Accidents and Incidents: 1

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
22 Sep 1965Hunter F56Flt Lt K C Cariappa
20Shotdown by AA fire Lahore