Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Wing Commander John Charles Plomer

Service No 3299 Branch GD(P)

No Image Available

Date of Birth: 09 Mar 1927
Date Commissioned 07 Jan 1946 Course 37 Course
Service End Retired on 01 Dec 1966
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 07 Jan 1951Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1964
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "J C Plomer"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
03 Mar 1947 - Plt OffrNo.7 Squadron, RIAF fm 151OTU
09 Jan 1965 - 09 May 1965Wg CdrNo.33 SquadronGuwahati Commanding Officer
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Mention in Despatches
Fg OffrJohn Charles Plomer3299 GD(P)Award Date Announced 13 Jan 1951
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India , 17th February 1951 - No.2 - Pres dated 13th February 1951
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrJohn Charles Plomer3299 GD(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1967Announced 26 Jan 1967
Details :

Wing Commander John Charles Plainer was commissioned in the Air Force in 1954. He has held important appointments in various Air Force Units. He attended Flying Instructors Course at F.I.S., Ambala and took training on Caribous aircraft in U.S.A. He has been commanding a newly formed transport squadron of Caribous in the eastern sector since 1963. He was faced with the tremendous task of conversion training of pilots of his squadron on the new aircraft as well as of training them for overseas ferrying duties. He himself ferried four aircraft across the North Atlantic without any previous experience. He was responsible for improving the accuracy of supply dropping on this new aircraft. He inspired his men to work round the clock and to keep the supply lines to Army and Border Roads Organisation open throughout tile year. He has retired from the Air Force in December, 1966.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19670126