Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Commodore Sat Pal Singh

Service No 2853 Branch AE(L)
Date of Birth: 20 Jan 1921
Date Commissioned 18 Mar 1944 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 1976
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 18 Mar 1950Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1962Acting Gp Capt : 09 Oct 1964Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1967
Acting Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1968Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1970
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S P Singh"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
20 Nov 1945 - Fg OffrRAF Station KohatKohat Tech
09 Apr 1974 - 31 Jan 1976Air CmdeAFS ChakeriKanpur Air Officer Commanding
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
ACmdeSat Pal Singh2853 AELAward Date 26 Jan 1970Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Air Commodore Satpal Singh was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in 1944. He has held various appointments such as Deputy Air Adviser (Technical) in U.K. Deputy Director of Guided Weapons at Air Headquarters and Secretary, Nanda Committee on Trade Structure. He attended Signal Officer Course and Special Communication Course in the United Kingdom. He also attended the Defence Services Staff College Course and the National Defence College Course. He was posted as the Command Signals Officer at Headquarters, Western Air Command, in January 1965, where he helped to improve the operational preparedness of the command in the fields of signals and electronics. With his organising ability and professional skill, he has been able to meet the demands of operational communication in the Western Air Command.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19700126