Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Krishnamahari Narasimhan

Service No 2278 Branch AE(L)
Date of Birth: 13 Mar 1919
Date Commissioned 14 Mar 1943 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Mar 1975
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 14 Mar 1944Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Sqn Ldr : 14 Mar 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1959
Acting Gp Capt : 15 Apr 1959Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1963Acting Air Cmde : 22 Oct 1965Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1967
Acting AVM : 24 Oct 1969AVM : 01 Oct 1970Acting Air Marshal : 01 Apr 1973
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "K Narasimhan"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Jul 1961 - 31 Aug 1965Gp CaptJalahalli Cmdt
01 Jan 1970 - AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi ACAS (Systems) 1st
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalKrishnamahari Narasimhan2278 SIGAward Date 26 Jan 1974Announced 26 Jan 1974
Details :

Air Marshal Krishnamachari Narasimhan (2278) was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics) Branch of the Indian Air Force In March 1943. During his long service career, he has held with distinction a variety of important appointments. He has also successfully attended specialist and staff courses in the UK and in this country including the National Defence College.

As the Command

Signals Officer of No. 1 Operational Group immediately after partition, he was responsible

for the operational planning and implementation of the 'Signals Plan' for the Group, which contributed a great deal to the success of operations during the Kashmir campaign in 1948. During his tenure as Deputy Director of Technical Services (Mechanical Transport) at Air Headquarters, he planned and implemented the scheme whereby the Air Force took over from the Army the responsibility for the second line servicing of all Mechanical Transport used by the Air Force. As the Commandant of Air Force Technical College, he introduced modern training methods and thereby improved the efficiency of training at the College. In 1963, when the requirement of technical personnel went up considerably, he geared up the organisation at the College so well that the challenging task of accelerated training was accomplished without any deterioration in quality. In 1965, he was posted as Director of Signals Possessing. Technical knowledge and professional skill of a high, order, a creative mind and sound organising ability, he was responsible for the improved operational preparedness and capability of the Air Force in the field of Electronics, during the 1965 IndoPak Conflict. In 1970, he was appointed the first Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Systems). In this capacity, he controlled and directed the activities of three Directorates. Undeterred by the shortfall of resources, he was able to forge those Directorates into efficient and effective organisations. That during the 1971 IndoPak War, all the 'Systems' in the IAF worked efficiently and contributed to the success of operations, was in no small measure due to the meticulous planning and progressive leadership pro-vided by Air Marshal Narasimhan By his dedication to duty, untiring seal and initiative, he has always set on example to other technical officers.

Air Marshal Krishnamachari Narasimhan has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19740126