Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Gurdial Singh Punia

Service No 2134 Branch ADM
Date of Birth: 01 May 1923
Date Commissioned 21 Dec 1942 Course 15 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Apr 1978
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 21 Dec 1943Sqn Ldr : 21 Dec 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1965Acting Gp Capt : 21 Oct 1969
Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1971Acting Air Cmde : 09 Jan 1973Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1974
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "G S Punia"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
07 Apr 1943 - 20 Jun 1945Plt OffrNo.1 Elementary Flying Training SchoolBegumpet Link Trnr Instr Fm RAF Lahore To 2EFTS
03 Apr 1944 - Plt OffrNo.6 Squadron, RIAF 
21 Oct 1969 - Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi Provost Marshal (Air)
01 Dec 1976 - 30 Apr 1978AVMWestern Air CommandDelhi Senior Officer-in-charge Administration
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp Capt Gurdial Singh Punia2134 ADMAward Date 26 Jan 1972Announced 26 Jan 1972
Details :

Group Captain Gurdial Singh Punia was commissioned in the Indian Air Force December, 1942, and joined the Administrative Branch on 17th February, 1943. In 29 years in the service, his main role was that of a Link Trainer Instructor. In this c he laid the foundation for the present skill in instrument flying of many of the senior officers in Service today. Later, he served in many units and formations on Air Traffic Control and ending this phase of his career as the Deputy Director Air Traffic Control at Air Headquarters. In this post, he was responsible, inter alia, for arranging safe and effective air itineraries of various dignitaries. Subsequently, he served as the Officer-in-charge Administration at an important Air Force Base.

Since October, 1969, Group Captain Gurdial Singh Punia has been the Provost Marshal of the Air Force. This appointment, in addition to carrying the responsibility of ensuring discipline in the Air Force, and allied tasks, also has operational responsibilities to the defence of Air Force Bases and installations against sabotage or attack by intruders and to the Passive Air Defence Scheme for the whole Air Force, together with the physical security of Air Force property and personnel. Group Captain Gurdial Singh has bent all his energies towards fulfilling these responsibilities. He has ensured that it in the forward and sensitive areas were provided with the resources they needed to improve their ground defence and passive air defence plans.

The success of his work can be judged from the fact that, in the recent conflict with Pakistan no enemy agent could enter any Air Force base and sabotage Aircraft. He has ensured that Air Force Police personnel received forensic training, and this will greatly improve the methods of crime detection and investigation in relation to the Air Force.

Group Captain Gurdial Singh Punia has rendered distinguished service

Unit :
Reference : GoI19720126