Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Commodore Madhukar Laxman Akut

Service No 1752 Branch GD(O)
Date of Birth: 13 Jan 1916
Date Commissioned 17 Nov 1941 Course 6 OBS Course
Service End Retired on 12 Jan 1968
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 05 Apr 1943Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1954Acting Gp Capt : 27 Jul 1959
Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1962Acting Air Cmde : 30 Dec 1964Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1966
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M L Akut"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
29 Aug 1944 - 26 Sep 1944Fg OffrNo.1 Elementary Flying Training SchoolBegumpet Fm 151OTU to 2EFTS
14 Feb 1951 - 07 Aug 1951Sqn LdrNo.5 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
- 01 Dec 1953Wg CdrFranceParis Air Attache
- Gp CaptEastern Air CommandShillong Senior Officer-in-charge Administration
- 01 Dec 1965Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Policy and Plan
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
AVMMadhukar Laxman Akut1752 GD(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1968Announced 26 Jan 1968
Details :

Air Commodore Madhukar Laxman Akut was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in November, 1941. During World War II he saw active service on the Burma Front. He held the important appointments in Air Headquarters as well as in the Command of Air Force Units. He served as an Instructor in a flying training school for training pilots and navigators. His professional knowledge and devotion to duty were instrumental in turning out batches of well trained pilots and navigators during those formative days of the Air Force. After his graduation in the Specialist Navigators' Course in the U.K., he was posted to a Bomber Squadron where he did commendable work in improving bombing techniques. During the Chinese aggression in 1962, in his capacity as Senior Officer-in-charge Administration in Headquarters, Eastern Air Command, he did excellent work in establishing not only the Command Headquarters, but also in setting up promptly many operational stations in the eastern sector. As Director Policy and Plans at Air Headquarters, he actively assisted in planning the expansion and consolidation of the Air Force.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19680126