Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Dinanath Ramchander Nadkarni

Service No 5587 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 17 Oct 1937
Date Commissioned 19 Dec 1958 Course 73 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Oct 1995
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Jul 1978Wg Cdr (TS) : 05 Jan 1981Air Cmde : 25 Oct 1987AVM : 01 Nov 1990
Air Marshal : 31 Dec 1993
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D R Nadkarni"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
21 Aug 1976 - 20 Jan 1979Wg CdrNo.3 SquadronPathankot Commanding Officer
28 Jul 1979 - 21 Sep 1980Wg CdrNo.14 Squadron Commanding Officer
08 Jan 1987 - 01 Jan 1989Air Cmde7 WingAmbala Air Officer Commanding
02 Jan 1989 - 31 Oct 1990Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi AA (CAS)
01 Nov 1990 - AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations
07 Jul 1994 - 31 Oct 1995Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Inspector General (Flight Inspection & Safety)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrDinanath Ramchander Nadkarni5587 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Squadron Leader Dinanath Nadkarni has flown over 2,000 hours, His performance in flying has been outstanding. While comparatively junior, he became a member of the only Aerobatic Team of the I.A.F. During his last 4 years' stay in an operational Squadron, he has flown a total of 955 sorties, out of which 112 sortie were by night. He has always volunteered for the most difficult task in the Squadron whether in the air or on the ground. His courage, leadership and initiative have been a source of inspiration to all the men in the Squadron.

Throughout, Squadron Leader Dinanath Nadkarni displayed courage, leadership and initiative.

Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 25th April 1970 - No.16 - Pres/70 dated 26th January 1970
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptDinanath Ramchander Nadkarni5587 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1982Announced 26 Jan 1982
Details :

Group Captain, then Wing Commander, Dinanath Nadkarni, VM, was

specially selected to command, the first Jaguar Squadron. On returning to India after training he took up the task of setting up the squadron and training pilots. He worked long hours to plan, formulate and execute training of pilots, laid down drills and training syllabi. In a short period, with limited resources in terms of aircraft and associated equipment he was able to declare 12 pilots fully operational. In addition, he simultaneously undertook the training of new pilots locally, thereby saving valuable foreign exchange. During the same period he was also involved in ferrying of aircraft from UK and was largely responsible in laying down briefings, procedures and orders for safe conduct of ferries.

By his hard work and total involvement he was able to put the squadron on a very strong and firm footing in a short time. He also ensured a total flight safety environment whereby with limited resources the squadron flew well over a thousand hours without accident. Throughout Group Captain Dinanath Nadkarni has displayed remarkable qualities of leadership, dedication and loyalty of a very high order.

Group Captain Dinanath Nadkarni, VM, has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19820126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalDinanath Ramchander Nadkarni5587 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1996Announced 26 Jan 1996
Details :

Air Marshal DR Nadkarni, AVSM, VM was commissioned as a fighter pilot on 19 Dec 58. He was selected as member of lAF's first nine aircraft (ac) formation aerobatics team in 1961. In later years, the team was named 'Thunderbolts'. He qualified as a Pilot Attack Instructor in 1964 and as Instrument Rating instructor in 1967. He was specially selected to be posted to the first MiG-21 Squadron (Sqn) of the IAF and later as an Air Force Examiner at the Aircrew Examining Board. For exceptional devotion to duty, he was awarded VM in 1970. During 1971 IndoPak war the Air Officer was attached to elite unit TACDE (Tactics & Combat Development Establishment) to be a part of a nucleus of highly experienced pilots to carry out special operations by day and night.

The Air Officer Commanded a frontline MiG-21 Sqn and was selected to go to UK for training on Jaguar ac. He commanded the first Jaguar Sqn of the IAF and successfully oversaw the induction of new ac in a planned manner. He was awarded AVSM in 1982 for distinguished service of an exceptional order.

The Air Officer was specially selected for the course at Royal College of Defence Studies, UK and on his return was appointed Air Officer Commanding of a major frontline fighter base. On completion of command he was appointed Air Assistant to the CAS in 1987. On promotion to the rank of AVM, he was appointed Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations). Air Marshal Nadkarni took over as Inspection General (IG) of IAF in Jul 94. It was his perceptive vision of compelling necessity to institute safety measures guaranteed to produce long term and lasting gains that a realistic appraisal was made and the present target for the entire decade was set. This raised the IAF's horizons from concerns about immediate gains to that of accident reduction and prevention of a more lasting nature over a long term.

Air Marshal DR Nadkarni, AVSM, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19960126