Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Jemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw

Service No 2690 Branch MED
Date of Birth: 28 Oct 1916
Date Commissioned 22 Jul 1943 Course
Service End No Details
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 13 Feb 1943Flt Lt : 13 Feb 1944Sqn Ldr : 18 Feb 1951Acting Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1966
Acting Air Cmde : 22 Mar 1973Air Cmde : 22 Mar 1973AVM : 22 Mar 1973
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "J H F Manekshaw"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944Flt LtNo.4 Squadron, RIAFCox Bazar Med
29 Sep 1959 - 19 Jun 1960Sqn LdrInstitution of Aviation MedicineBangalore Commandant
20 Jun 1960 - 05 Sep 1960Wg CdrInstitution of Aviation MedicineBangalore Commandant
14 Apr 1967 - 06 Sep 1971Gp CaptInstitution of Aviation MedicineBangalore Commandant
07 Sep 1971 - 28 Feb 1973Air CmdeInstitution of Aviation MedicineBangalore Commandant
01 Mar 1973 - AVMAFMSDelhi Director of Medical Resea
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptJemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw2690 MEDAward Date 26 Jan 1971Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Group Captain Jemi Hormusji Framji Manekshaw was commissioned in the Army Medical Corps in February 1943 and was seconded to the Indian Air Force in July the same year. He saw active service during World War II. He attended the Advance Aviation Medicine Course in the USA in 1948-49. He has held with distinction various medical assignments at operational units, wings and stations. He was the Senior Medical Officer of an Operational Group of the Indian Air Force. In this appointment, he organised the air transportation of sick and wounded during the 1947-48 operations in Jammu and Kashmir. As Deputy Air Adviser (Medicine) in the High Commission of India in the UK from 1961 to 1964, he contributed a great deal towards resolving Aero Medical problems which were being encountered for the first time in the Indian Air Force due to induction of high performance aircraft in the service. He has been commanding the Institute of Aviation Medicine for the past three years. In this capacity, he has been instrumental in introducing modern research and evaluation techniques which are of significant value towards advancement of the Science of Aviation Medicine in the Indian Air Force. He is Senior Advisor in Aviation Medicine in the Indian Air Force, and is also Adviser to Bangalore University on matters pertaining to Aviation Medicine.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19710126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMJemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw2690 MEDAward Date 26 Jan 1976Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Jemji Hormusji Framji Manekshaw joined the Army Medical Corps in February, 1943. He was posted to No. 4 Squadron, Air Force during World War II and saw active service in Arakan. In 1946, he was the first Indian Officer to be posted as the Deputy Senior Medical Officer of a Group of Royal Air Force. He has held a number of important administrative as well as specialist appointments creditably. He served as Senior Medical Officer of an operational Group of the Indian Air Force during the Kashmir Operations in 1948 and was the first to organise air transportation of sick and wounded on a regular basis from the forward areas. His suggestions regarding modification of Dakota aircraft by installation of portable oxygen equipment therein, helped in air evacuation of casualties at altitudes above 10,000 feet. In 1948, he was selected for training in Aviation Medicine at US Naval Aerospace Medical Institute. After completion of this advanced diploma course, he was further selected to undergo flight training where he won the Wings of a Flight Surgeon. In 1961, he was deputed as Deputy Air Adviser (Medical) to the High Commission of India in UK, where he helped to resolve many aeromedical problems, which were being experienced in the Air Force due to the induction of high performance aircraft in the Service. In 1964, as Principal

Medical Officer, Eastern Air Command, he displayed sound ability for proper planning,

cooperation and distribution of medical facilities in that sector. He exhibited good

qualities of leadership by visiting all remote areas at the time of crisis even at the peril of his own safety. He has more than 700 hours of flying, including solo, to his credit. In 1967, he was appointed commandant, Institute of Aviation Medicine, Bangalore. He brought about further improvement to suit the needs of the modern Air Force and our aircraft industry. This Institute is one of the leading establishments of the Air Force today and plays an important operational role in day to day flying tasks. In recognition of his outstanding service, he was awarded 'Ati Vishisht Seva Medal' in 1971. He was appointed as Director of Medical Research in the office of the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services in March, 1973, and in this appointment with his usual drive, professional acumen, determination, energy and tact, he geared up the Medical

Research Armed Forces to a very high pitch of efficiency.

Throughout, Air Vice Marshal Jemji Hormusij Framji Manekshaw has rendered service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19760126