Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Air Commodore Sasidharan Nair

Service No & Branch 3669 ACCTS

No Image Available

Date of Birth: 22 Dec 1922 Commissioned: 27 Aug 1949 Course:
Service End: Retired on 31 Dec 1977 Died on 31 Dec 2007 (85 Years age)
Qualifications Held :
Remarks : DOE estimated
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 27 Aug 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1968Acting Gp Capt : 17 Sep 1973Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1974
Acting Air Cmde : 17 Feb 1976Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1977
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S Nair"
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- 14 Dec 1958Flt Lt2 Equipment Depot 
15 Dec 1958 - 12 Oct 1959Flt LtAir Head QuartersDelhi 
17 Feb 1976 - 11 Sep 1977Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director, Accounts
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrSasidharan Nair3669 ACCTAward Date 26 Jan 1971Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Wing Commander Sasidharan Nair (3669) Accounts joined the Indian Air Force as an airman on 3rd March 1945 and was commissioned as an officer on 28th August, 1949.

After early years of service as an Accounts Officer at various Stations and Wings, he became the Senior Instructor in Accounts at the Air Force Administrative College, where he was responsible for the training of new Accounts Officers for the Air Force. Thereafter, he served as the Deputy to the Command Accounts Officer at a Command Headquarters and as the Commands Accounts Officer of another Command. For his good work, he was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff in 1966.

In Wing Commander Nair's present appointments at an Air Command, there was a large number of stores transactions awaiting finalization. This backlog had accumulated in the wake of the Chinese aggression in 1962 and the Indo-Pakistan hostilities in 1965, because the units concerned had changed from peace-time accounting procedures to operational procedures and finally reverted to peace time procedures after the two conflicts. Using bold and unconventional methods, he was responsible for clearing 2400 out of 2500 cases in a period of 18 months. He has also initiated a system in the Command, whereby Station Commanders can easily watch the trend of expenditure under locally controlled heads, thereby reducing wasteful expenditure.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19710126
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.