Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Group Captain Ashvani Kumar Sachdev

Service No & Branch 13908 F(P) Stream :Helicopters (Trf from Fighters)
Date of Birth: -- --- ---- Commissioned: 15 Feb 1975 Course: 113 Course Entry Mode : NDA
Service End: Retired on 30 Jun 2005
Qualifications Held :
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1992Gp Capt : 24 Feb 1997
Training and Other Courses Attended
44 NDA (Cadet) - 01 Jun 1973
Badges Qualified
 
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "A K Sachdev"
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Feb 1975 - 01 Jan 1976Plt OffrNo.14 Squadron Squadron Pilot
11 Jan 1976 - 29 Nov 1976Fg OffrJet Bomber Conversion UnitAgra Canberra Conversion
01 Nov 1976 - 01 Oct 1979Fg OffrNo.16 Squadron Squadron Pilot
11 Jan 1976 - 29 Nov 1976Flt LtHelicopter Training SchoolHakimpet Heptr Conversion
01 Oct 1979 - 01 Jul 1980Flt LtNo.35 SquadronBareilly Squadron Pilot
01 Nov 1980 - 01 Jul 1982Flt LtNo.112 Helicopter Unit Squadron Pilot
01 Jul 1982 - 31 Dec 1983Flt LtNo.104 Helicopter Unit Squadron Pilot
01 Dec 1983 - 01 Dec 1984Sqn LdrRoyal Air Force Staff CollegeAndover, UK Staff Course
01 Dec 1984 - 31 Jul 1987Sqn LdrNo.116 Helicopter UnitSarsawa Squadron Pilot
01 Aug 1987 - 01 Jan 1989Sqn LdrNo.116 Helicopter UnitJodhpur Flight Commander
01 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989Sqn LdrNo.117 Helicopter UnitHashimara Flight Commander
01 Jan 1990 - 01 May 1990Wg Cdr1 Guided Weapons Training InstituteRajokri Conversion Course
01 May 1990 - 01 Jun 1994Wg CdrNo.2252 SquadronBaroda Commanding Officer
01 Jun 1994 - 01 Feb 1997Wg CdrDefence Services Staff CollegeWellington Directing Staff
01 Feb 1997 - 01 Dec 1998Gp Capt19 WingBorjhar (Guwahati) Chief Operations Officer
01 Dec 1998 - 01 Dec 2000Gp CaptIDSA Deputation
31 Dec 2000 - 01 Dec 2001Gp Capt29 WingBamrauli Chief Operations Officer
12 Jun 2001 - 09 Jul 2010No.116 Helicopter Unit Commodore Commandant
21 Dec 2001 - 20 Nov 2003Gp Capt39 WingUdhampur Station Commander
21 Nov 2003 - 30 Jun 2005Gp CaptTraining CommandBangalore Command Flying Safety & Inspection Officer
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.