Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Group Captain Ranjit Singh Tathgur

Service No & Branch 11877 F(P) Stream :Fighters
Date of Birth: -- --- ---- Commissioned: 29 Dec 1968 Course: 101 Course Entry Mode : Airmen
Service End: Retired on 30 Apr 1997 Superannuated
Qualifications Held : Instructor Rating: A2
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1988Gp Capt : 01 Dec 1993
Training and Other Courses Attended
21 LDMC (Wg Cdr) - 31 Mar 1991
Badges Qualified
 
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "R S Tathgur"

Plt Offr

Fg Offr

Wg Cdr
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Aug 1983 - 01 Dec 1985Sqn LdrNo.4 SquadronPune Flight Commander
01 Dec 1985 - 01 Jun 1987Wg Cdr3 Forward Base Support UnitNal (Bikaner) Chief Operations Officer
06 Jun 1987 - 09 Apr 1989Wg CdrNo.18 SquadronSulur/ Bagdogra Commanding Officer
01 May 1989 - 01 May 1990Wg CdrEastern Air CommandShillong Ops 1C
01 May 1991 - 01 Dec 1991Wg CdrIFS (AirHQ)Delhi Staff
01 Jan 1992 - 01 Feb 1993Wg Cdr3 Punjab Air Sqn NCCPatiala Commanding Officer
01 Apr 1993 - 01 Apr 1994Gp CaptAir Force AcademyDundigal Academy FSIO
01 Apr 1994 - 30 Jun 1995Gp CaptAir Force AcademyDundigal Chief Operations Officer
01 Jul 1995 - 06 Sep 1996Gp CaptAir Force AcademyDundigal Chief Instructor (Flying)
16 Sep 1996 - 30 Apr 1997Gp Capt6 Care and Maintenance UnitBihta  Station Commander
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Vishist Seva Medal
Gp CaptRanjit Singh Tathgur11877 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1996Announced 26 Jan 1996
Details :

Group Captain RS Tathgur was commissioned on 29 Dec 68. A veteran fighter pilot with over 4100 hours of accident free flying to his credit, he is also an A-2 flying instructor. Further his track record as Flight Commander and Commanding Officer of two operational Squadrons is excellent.

Group Captain RS Tathgur was posted as Academy Flight Safety & Inspection Officer in Apr 93 and took over as Chief Operations Officer in Apr 94. The Academy flies over 18,000 hours per annum. Most of this is carried out by ab-initio trainees, which explains the crucial role of both the above appointments in maintaining a safe flying environment. That the Officer has more than met the standards expected of him is evident from the fact that the Academy accident rate for the year 1993-94 was zero. Further as Chief Operations Officer he has maintained a continuous check on potential hazards to flying by eradicating bird roosting areas in the aerodrome vicinity, paying great heed to aerodrome maintenance, introducing Red & Green periods for flying and personally surveying and clearing sectors for low flying. He was also responsible for revamping the pre-accident plan and ensuring its regular practice. These achievements undoubtedly contributed a great deal to the Academy winning the Best Flying Training Establishment trophy for two consecutive years and the coveted Flight Safety Trophy in 1993-94.

For distinguished service of a high order, the President is pleased to award 'Vishisht Seva Medal' to Group Captain RS Tathgur.

Unit : AFA
Reference : GoI19960126
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.