Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Raghu Rajan

Service No 8997 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 25 Dec 1964 Course 91 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Apr 2005
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Gp Capt : 01 Dec 1987Air Cmde : 30 Aug 1993AVM : 01 Jul 1999Air Marshal : 05 Jun 2002
C-in-C : 01 Apr 2004
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "R Rajan"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
28 Jan 1985 - 08 Oct 1986Wg CdrNo.17 SquadronBhatinda Commanding Officer
01 Dec 1987 - 20 Jul 1989Gp CaptDefence Services Staff CollegeWellington Head of Training Team (Air)
26 Jul 1989 - 23 Mar 1991Gp Capt1 WingSrinagar Chief Operations Officer
01 Apr 1991 - 15 Jan 1992Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi JD (B)
22 Jan 1992 - 17 Apr 1993Gp CaptTactics and Combat Development EstablishmentJamnagar Commandant
19 Apr 1993 - 02 Apr 1995Air Cmde32 WingJodhpur Air Officer Commanding
04 Apr 1995 - 08 Dec 1995Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Air Staff Inspection)
10 Dec 1995 - 20 Dec 1996Air CmdeNational Defence CollegeDelhi Staff Course
01 Jan 1997 - 25 Jun 1999Air CmdeDefence Services Staff CollegeWellington Head of Training Team (Air)
01 Jul 1999 - 06 Jun 2000AVMMaintenance CommandNagpur Senior Air & Administration Staff Officer
07 Jun 2000 - 04 Jun 2002AVMNational Defence CollegeDelhi Senior Directing Staff (Air)
05 Jun 2002 - 31 Mar 2004Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Deputy Chief of Air Staff
01 Apr 2004 - 30 Apr 2005Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalRaghu Rajan8997 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2004Announced 26 Jan 2004
Details :

Air Marshal Raghu Rajan (8997) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force as a Fighter Pilot on 25 Dec 64. He has 3091h of accident free flying to his credit. He is an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He is a fighter combat leader and also a test pilot. During his distinguished service of over 38 years, he has held several challenging field, staff and instructional appointments, which include Chief Operations Officer at AF Station Srinagar, Commandant TACDE and SAASO at HQ MC. Presently, he is the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air Headquarters since 05 Jun 02.

As Chief Operations Officer, AF Station Srinagar during 89-91, when militancy gained ascendancy resulting in deterioration in the internal security scenario, he effectively integrated training of AD systems, Interceptor aircrafts, Surface to Air Missiles (SAMs), Radars and Mobile Observation Flights (MOFs) to maintain very high operational state. He also arranged integrated training for interdiction and Offensive Air Support roles for Airborne FAC and Army elements. Under his leadership, AF Station Srinagar was adjudged the best in operations in WAC in 1990. As Comdt, TACDE, he carried out a review of Op and annual training syllabi of all fighters units of IAF and also evolved tactics of strike aircraft for beyond visual range (BVR) engagements. It was during this time that the first ever night firepower demonstration was conducted at Sarmat Range involving fighters, tpts and heptrs. He commanded AF Station Jodhpur, which is one of the largest fighter airbases. During his tenure one of the fighter Sqns was adjudged the best fighter Sqn in IAF and two other Sqns based there were judged first and second in the SWAC inter Squadron Gunnery meet. The Mi-8 Sqn, Chetak were also adjudged the best helicopter Sqns. He encouraged local modification of Chetak, Mi-8, MiG23 and SAM units, thereby saving money and manhours. As Head of Air Wing training team at DSSC, he enhanced the quality of syllabi, introduced lectures and exercises on strategy and tactics and Capsules on Leadership and Logistics Management.

As Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, he is responsible for the planning, processing and progressing of the procurement of weapon systems and allied items for Air Force besides acting as a nodal authority for the Indian Air Force for the interface between the IAF, Ministry and Civil agencies in order to expedite the acquisitions. Under his able guidance, a concerted effort was made towards identification of infrastructural improvement in the Air Force and their staggered execution planned. Similarly, special emphasis has been given to planning and coordinating the medium and long-term requirement of Radar & Navigation Aids to improve the operational efficiency.

Air Marshal Raghu Rajan has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20040126