Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Jeffrey D'Souza

Service No 7432 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 26 Mar 1942
Date Commissioned 22 Jun 1963 Course 84 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Mar 1998
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 11 Oct 1981Gp Capt : 21 Apr 1986Acting Air Cmde : 04 Jan 1990Air Cmde : 01 Aug 1990
AVM : 01 Jan 1996
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "J D'Souza"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Jan 1981 - 01 Sep 1983Wg CdrNo.45 SquadronJamnagar CO
01 Jan 1990 - Air Cmde17 WingGorakhpur AOC
01 Sep 1995 - 31 Mar 1998AVMNational Defence CollegeDelhi SDS (Air)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Vayu Sena Medal
Wg CdrJeffrey D'Souza7432 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1984
Details :

Wing Commander Jeffrey D' Souza was commissioned in the Air Force in 1963.

From the beginning of his career, Wg Cdr Jeffery D' Souza showed a high degree of skill in his basic profession of flying. Initially trained as fighter pilot on Vampire and Toofani aircraft he had just over two years service when the hostilities with Pakistan broke out in 1965. He participated fully during these operations in all tasks allotted to his unit. Later he was selected to become a qualified flying instructor after being trained at the Flying Instructors School. Thereafter he joined the Elementary Flying School and performed the duties of its flight commander. Wg Cdr D'Souza was posted to a MiG-21 Squadron where he was graded a Category A-2 instructor and was selected to become a Fighter Combat Leader. His excellence as a trainee FCL caused him to be retained as a member of the staff of the Tactical and Air Combat Development and Training Establishment after his training. Following a very effective tenure as a staff FCL, Wg Cdr D' Souza was selected to lead a team of instructors to a friendly foreign country.

In 1981 Wg Cdr J D' Souza was appointed as the Commanding Officer of a fighter squadrons. Soon after his assumption of office, his Unit was re-equipped with a modern type of aircraft. Wg Cdr D' Souza planned and executed this conversion with élan and zeal and was able to declare his unit operational within three months of the arrival of aircraft.

For his extensive accident free record of flying, his qualities of leadership and devotion to duty, the President is pleased to award Vayu Seva Medal to Wing Commander Jeffrey D' Souza.

Unit : 45 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India dated 2nd February 1985 - No.5-Pres/85 dated 26th January 1983