Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Michael McMahon

Service No 7399 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 27 Sep 1944
Date Commissioned 22 Jun 1963 Course 84 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Sep 2004
Remarks : 31Sqn (65)
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 08 Jul 1981Gp Capt : 21 Apr 1986Acting Air Cmde : 04 Jan 1990Air Cmde : 02 Jul 1990
Acting AVM : 30 May 1996AVM : 01 Jan 1996Air Marshal : 01 Jan 1999C-in-C : 01 Aug 2001
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M McMahon"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
22 Sep 1980 - 12 Dec 1982Wg CdrNo.14 SquadronAmbala Commanding Officer
01 Dec 1982 - 01 Jan 1985Wg CdrINASO Gp Manager
01 Jan 1985 - 30 Jun 1985Wg CdrJSSCAustralia Staff Course
01 Dec 1985 - 01 Mar 1987Gp CaptAircraft and Systems Testing EstablishmentBangalore Chief Project Manager
23 Mar 1987 - 18 Sep 1988Gp CaptNo.6 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
01 Sep 1988 - 01 Jan 1990Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi JD (ASR)
01 Jan 1990 - 01 Apr 1992Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (ASR)
01 Apr 1992 - 01 Mar 1995Air CmdeFranceParis Air Attache
14 Mar 1995 - 28 May 1996Air Cmde7 WingAmbala Air Officer Commanding
01 Jun 1996 - 01 Jan 1999AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations
01 Jan 1999 - 30 Sep 1999Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Oct 1999 - 31 Mar 2001Air MshlEastern Air CommandShillong Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Apr 2001 - 31 Jul 2001Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Inspector General (Flight Inspection & Safety)
01 Aug 2001 - 31 Jan 2003Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandGandhinagar Air Officer Commanding in Chief
01 Feb 2003 - 30 Sep 2004Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Vice Chief of Air Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 5
     
Mention in Despatches
Fg OffrMichael McMahon7399 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1966
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : 31 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India , 5th November 1966 - No.77 - Pres/66 dated 27th October 1966
Mention in Despatches
Flt LtMichael McMahon7399 F(P)Award Date Announced 23 Jun 1972
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : 101 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India , 1st July 1972 - No.87 - Pres/72 dated 23rd June 1972
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrMichael McMahon7399 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1980
Details :

Squadron Leader Michael McMohan was posted to tactics and Combat Development Training Establishment again in September, 1977. He had served in this establishment earlier during February 1973 to June, J975. In the later tenure, he was initially appointed as the Officer-in-charge Training where he implemented modifications in the Fighter Combat Leader training pattern with commendable results. In addition to the above charge, he took over as Officer-in-charge Development from January, 1978. The Establishment finalised Air Combat Tactics during that period and ensured completion of other development tasks allotted to the Establishment. Squadron Leader Michael McMohan was appointed as the Signal Unit Flight Commander in July 1978. During this tenure, he has ensured that despite the high risk exercises in the Establishment, the Flight Safety is maintained at its peak level.

Squadron Leader Michel McMohan has thus displayed professional skill and devotion to duty of an exceptional order.

Unit : TACDE
Reference : Gazette of India dated 13th June 1981 - No.34-Pres/81 dated 26th January 1981
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
AVMMichael McMahon7399 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1997Announced 26 Jan 1997
Details :

Air Vice Marshal McMahon was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot on 22 Jun 63. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor (QFI) and a Fighter Combat Leader (FCL). He participated in the 1965 and 1971 Indo- Pak operations and was Mentioned­in­Despatches in each. He commanded two front­line strike squadrons and was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 1980. A graduate of the Australian Joint Services Staff College, he was specially selected as the Director Air Staff Requirement at Air HQ and subsequently as the Air Attaché in France from Apr 93 to Mar 95.

In Mar 95, then Air Commodore M McMahon was appointed Air Officer Com-manding, Air Force Station Ambala. He used his vast experience to upgrade the operational environment and the flying effort was increased by 30 to 40 per cent. It was largely due to his tireless efforts that the three flying units located at Ambala won the top honours in the 1996 Western Air Command Gunnery Meet. He successfully marshalled available resources towards reducing accidents as a result of bird strikes and improving the airfield environment resulting in safe and efficient operations.

He was also instrumental in supervising the runway resurfacing work which was completed in a record time of ten weeks. All these tasks were achieved by most effective use of existing personnel and material resources.

Air Vice Marshal M McMahon, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19970126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalMichael McMahon7399 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2002Announced 26 Jan 2002
Details :

Air Marshal Michael McMahon AVSM VM (7399) F (P) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force as a fighter pilot in the Flying branch on 22 Jun 63. He commanded two Jaguar squadrons and held the posts of Director of Air Staff Requirements, Air Attaché, Paris, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Ambala, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Operations), Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) at Headquarters Western and Eastern Air Command and Inspector General. He presently holds the appointment of Air Officer Commandingin-Chief of Headquarters, South Western Air Command. He served twice on the Staff at Tactics and Combat Development Establishment and is an A2Qualified Flying Instructor. He was twice awarded Mention-in-Despatches (1965 & 1971). He was commended by the CAS and awarded the Vayu Sena and Ati Vishisht Seva Medals. The Officer was the Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Operations) for a period of two and a half years during a critical time in the history of the Air Force. He handled Air Force and tri Service operations with balance and maturity. During this tenure, he was also a key member of Janakiraman Committee, which enquired into, and made recommendations towards resolving some of dire most contentious issues of contemporary times.

On promotion to Air Marshal, the officer was posted as the Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO), HQ Western Air Command. Responsible for all the operational aspects of Op “Safed Sagar", it was his single-minded insistence that led to the initial location and subsequent destruction of the logistics camp at Muntho Dolo. This much publicised success was largely responsible for early culmination of the operations. Subsequently, posted as SASO, HQ Eastern Air Command, he provided the impetus towards greater operational thinking as well as for rationalising infrastructure requirements within the Command.

Air Mshl McMahon was then posted as the Inspector General. Despite a short stint in this post, he brought about an awareness of the need for greater clarity and transparency in all aspects of Flight Safety. The Air Marshal was promoted and posted as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, HQ South Western Air Command on 01 Aug 01. During this period, he applied his mind to the detailed planning of operational requirements, in the event that the effects of Op 'Enduring Freedom' unintentionally spread further than designed.

Air Marshal Michael McMahon AVSM VM has thus distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20020126