Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Group Captain Dinesh Chandra Kaushik

Service No & Branch 6353 F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- -- Commissioned: 19 Dec 1961 Course: 80 Course
Service End: Retired on 30 Jun 1988
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1980Acting Gp Capt : 06 Feb 1984Gp Capt : 30 Nov 1984
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D C Kaushik"

Wg Cdr
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Feb 1971 - 28 Nov 1971Sqn LdrNo.105 Helicopter UnitChabua Commanding Officer
01 Feb 1976 - 01 Jul 1977Sqn LdrNo.115 Helicopter Unit Commanding Officer
- Wg CdrNo.118 Helicopter Unit Commanding Officer
23 Jan 1984 - 17 Dec 1985Gp Capt21 WingLeh Station Commander
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Vayu Sena Medal
Wg CdrDinesh Chandra Kaushik6353 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1982
Details :

Wing Commander Dinesh Chandra Kaushik has been on the posted strength of the Helicopter Unit, Air Force, since 28th August, 1978. During a crisis due to shortage of fuel for Dakota and Caribou aircraft, the unit under his command was called upon to undertake the task of air maintenance in the entire Eastern region. He rose to the occasion and did a commendable job in keeping all the air maintained posts in the Sector supplied with essential commodities, equipment, in addition to other multifarious commitments like VVIP helilifts, flood relief operation and communication flights.

Wing Commander Kaushik was also instrumental in suggesting and eventually accomplishing the task of carrying out air maintenance operations from focal points closer to the air maintained posts, thereby reducing the flying time by 35 per cent to 50 per cent. He had also undertaken the task of training the pilots of a Helicopter Unit on Mi-8 Helicopters. He has been a pioneer on Mi-8 Helicopters ever since their evaluation and induction into the service. He has made a very valuable contribution into the firm establishment of standard operating procedures on the Mi-8 Helicopters.

Wing Commander Dinesh Chandra Kaushik has thus displayed professional competence, leadership capabilities and devotion to duty of an exceptional order.

Unit : 118 HU
Reference : Gazette of India dated 22nd January 1983 - No.1-Pres/83 dated 26th January 1982
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.