Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Dalip Singh Dahiya

Service No 5866 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 15 Aug 1938
Date Commissioned 28 May 1960 Course 77 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Aug 1994
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Acting Gp Capt : 01 Feb 1983Gp Capt : 26 Oct 1983Air Cmde : 01 Dec 1987AVM : 19 Oct 1992
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D S Dahiya"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Feb 1976 - 01 Jul 1977Sqn LdrJet Bomber Conversion UnitAgra Commanding Officer
01 Jul 1985 - 01 Jan 1987Gp Capt15 Forward Base Support UnitCarnicobar Station Commander
01 Jan 1987 - 01 Jan 1989Air Cmde10 WingJorhat Air Officer Commanding
01 Dec 1989 - 01 Aug 1992Air CmdeAir Force AcademyDundigal Deputy Commandant
01 Aug 1992 - 01 Aug 1993AVMSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur Senior Officer-in-charge Administration
01 Aug 1993 - 31 Aug 1994AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Works)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeDalip Singh Dahiya5866 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1989Announced 26 Jan 1989
Details :

Air Commodore Dalip Singh Dahiya was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 28 May 1960. As a young pilot, he saw active service in the 1965 Conflict with Pakistan. He qualified as a flying instructor in January 1967 and was sent on deputation to Government of Iraq for two years. He graduated from Defence Services Staff College in December 1973. He commanded Jet Bomber Conversion Unit from February 1976 to July 1977. He was Directing Staff at Defence Services, Staff College for almost 3 ½ years. He has also worked as Joint Planning Staff in the Cabinet Secretariat for three years.

As Officer Commanding Car Nicobar, he was instrumental in converting this staging post to a full fledged flying station capable of day and night operations. During this period, he planned three amphibious exercises in the A & N Islands which have helped in evolving new tactics for such warfare. As a result of his untiring efforts, Car Nicobar can now offer full protection to these far flung territories.

Air Cmde Dahiya took over as Air Officer Commanding of a transport Wing in January 1987. In a short span of 1½ years, he has transformed this station into a fine fighting outfit. Sutluj aircraft based at this Wing has surpassed all previous air maintenance efforts. The Squadron based at the Wing has won the “Best Transport Sqn Trophy" for two consecutive years. The Wing also won the “Best Administered Wing Trophy" for the command for 1987-88. During his tenure, the operational status of aircrew has shown considerable improvement and the Wing has been readied to undertake all tasks at short notice.

Air Commodore Dalip Singh Dahiya has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19890126