Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Sharadchandra Naresh Deshpande

Service No 5452 Branch F(N)
Date of Birth: 30 Jul 1937
Date Commissioned 24 Dec 1957 Course 13 NAV Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jul 1993
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 May 1978Acting Gp Capt : 05 Jan 1981Air Cmde : 01 May 1986AVM : 24 Dec 1990
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S N Deshpande"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- 31 Dec 1985Gp Capt26 WingThane Stn Cdr
- Air Cmde4 Air Force Selection BoardVaranasi President
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Vir Chakra
Flt LtSharadchandra Naresh Deshpande5452 GD(N)Award Date 06 Sep 1965Announced 01 Jan 1966
Details :

Flight Lieutenant Sharadchandra Naresh Deshpande was serving on the instructional staff of the Jet Bomber Conversion Unit as a navigation instructor when hostilities broke out between India and Pakistan. He volunteered for operational duties and carried out seven operational bombing missions over enemy territory.

Flight Lieutenant Deshpande was the navigator/bomb-aimer of the leading aircraft and carried out successful missions in spite of heavy enemy opposition and in total disregard of his own safety. During these bombing operations, he displayed courage, great professional skill and devotion to duty of a high order in the best traditions of the Air Force.

Unit : 5 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India , 12th February 1966 - No.15 - Pres/66 dated 1st January 1966