Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Chief Marshal Satish Kumar Sareen

Service No 5370 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 01 Mar 1939
Date Commissioned 29 May 1957 Course 72 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Dec 1998
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 29 May 1958Sqn Ldr : 29 May 1968Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1978Air Cmde : 07 Oct 1985
AVM : 05 Mar 1990Acting Air Marshal : 01 Mar 1993Air Marshal : 01 Mar 1993C-in-C : 06 Oct 1993
Air Chief Marshal : 31 Dec 1995
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S K Sareen"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- Sqn LdrNo.24 Squadron Commanding Officer
01 Jan 1977 - Wg CdrNo.24 SquadronBareilly Commanding Officer
- 01 Dec 1987Air CmdeUKLondon Air Advisor
01 Jan 1989 - Air Cmde1 WingSrinagar Air Officer Commanding
- AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Int)
05 Mar 1990 - AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Additional Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations
01 Mar 1993 - 30 Sep 1993Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Senior Air Staff Officer
06 Oct 1993 - 03 Jun 1994Air MshlSouth Western Air CommandJodhpur Air Officer Commanding in Chief
06 Jun 1994 - 31 Jul 1995Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi Air Officer Commanding in Chief
01 Aug 1995 - 31 Dec 1995Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Vice Chief of Air Staff
31 Dec 1995 - 31 Dec 1998Air Chf MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Chief of Air Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Sqn LdrSatish Kumar Sareen5370 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Squadron Leader Satish Kumar Sareen has been flying fighter aircraft continuously since 1957; he has flown 2,140 hours on Jet aircraft. He took part in operation "Vijay" in December 1961 against the Portuguese and a few months later, achieved excellent results on the P.A.I. Course, breaking three Armament records. During his tenure as Flight Commander in a squadron between 1964 and 1966, he successfully led 10 operational missions in the Mizo hills. In the following year, while serving in another squadron, he flew over 200 hours in a short time. He has been serving as a Flight Commander in a squadron since May 1967. He has flown over 350 hours on supersonic aircraft. He obtained a "Master Green" Instrument Rating in the early stages of his squadron flying. He has set a fine example to all the pilots in the Squadron and has produced an exceedingly good instrument and operational state. Throughout, Squadron Leader Satish Kumar Sareen displayed courage and devotion to duty.

Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India dated 25th April 1970 - No.16 - Pres/70 dated 26th January 1970
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeSatish Kumar Sareen5370 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1990Announced 26 Jan 1990
Details :

Air Commodore Satish Kumar Sareen VM (5370) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the Air Force on 29 May 57. His outstanding qualities as a fighter pilot earned him early recognition and he was selected to undergo the Pilot Attack Instructor (PAI) course while still a young Flying Officer. During the course he established three armament records which stood for several years. Later in his career he was posted on the staff of the Pilot Attack Instructor School where his personal flying ability and model instructional technique gained him the admiration of his students and peers alike. Subsequently, he also served abroad as a Pilot Attack Instructor (PAI). He later held the appointments of Flight Commander and Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron and a Signals Unit with distinction. During his tenure as the Chief Operations Officer of a fighter wind he evolved procedures which significantly enhanced the operational and flight safety standards of the Base.

Air Commodore Satish Kumar Sareen VM (5370) F (P) was awarded the Vayu Seva Medal in 1971. He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College and has held several important staff appointments including that of Joint Director Flight Safety. While in command of an Air Defence Control Centre he was selected for a diplomatic assignment abroad. As the Air Advisor at High Commission of India in London he established excellent working relations with the Royal Air Force and with the industry of the host country; this helped Air Headquarters in many way, including that of getting timely updates on development in the field of military aviation. His analysis and sound recommendations on the relevance and effectiveness of modern weapon systems also helped Air Headquarters in negotiations and decision-making in a number of procurements/ projects. He has thus contributed directly by large measure to the enhancement of the Indian Air Force's operational capabilities, both offensive and defensive. In addition, his very effective liaison with Britain's aerospace industry has helped the Indian Air Force induct and maintain equipment from that country with a much higher level of efficiency than would otherwise have been possible. In the process, he has also saved the country a vast amount of foreign exchange.

Air Commodore Satish Kumar Sareen VM has thus rendered distinguished service of exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19900126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalSatish Kumar Sareen5370 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1995Announced 26 Jan 1995
Details :

Air Marshal Satish Kumar Sareen was commissioned as a fighter pilot on 29 May 1957. He has held several key field and staff appointments in his service career. As a Flight Commander of a MIG-21 Squadron, for courage and devotion to duty, he was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 1970. He graduated from Defence Services Staff College in 1971 and was appointed Ops-1 in Eastern Air Command. A Pilot Attack Instructor, the Air Officer was selected for a deputation to a friendly country to train its pilots. He commanded a fighter squadron and was the Chief Operations Officer of two major fighter bases. He also commanded an Air Defence Radar Unit. On promotion to Air Commodore, he was appointed Air Defence Commander, Western Sector. In 1985, he was specially selected to the diplomatic assignment of Air Attaché to the Embassy of India at London, UK. On return to India, he was appointed Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station Srinagar. For his commendable performance he was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 1990.

On promotion to the rank of Air Vice Marshal the Air Officer held the key appointments of Additional Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations) and Director of Intelligence. While holding these appointments he carried out a complete update of our adversary's capabilities and disseminated the same to all concerned. On promotion to Air Marshal rank, the Air Officer was appointed Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) of Central Air Command, where he excelled in bringing realism to electronic warfare training. He was personally involved in a night para drop exercise of a Battalion Group, which culminated very successfully. He was later appointed Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of South Western Air Command (SWAC). His proposal for operational re-deployment and re-organisation of SWAC units was accepted by Air HQ and is being implemented. He was also tasked to carry out an in-depth review of Logistics Management in IAF. He has produced a policy document to reorganise the entire logistics branch and its functions, which is under study at Air HQ. In Jun 1994, the Air Officer was appointed AOC-in-C Western Air Command (WAC). Air Marshal Satish Kumar Sareen, AVSM, VM has thus rendered distinguished service of most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19950126