Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Commodore Ranbir Singh Rana

Service No 5106 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth:
Date Commissioned 01 Apr 1956 Course 68 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Dec 1990
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Acting Gp Capt : 12 Apr 1979Gp Capt : 01 Dec 1979Air Cmde : 10 Feb 1986
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "R S Rana"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
14 Apr 1975 - 19 Jun 1977Wg CdrNo.32 SquadronHindon Commanding Officer
- Air Cmde14 WingChabua Air Officer Commanding
19 Aug 1985 - 28 Sep 1987Air Cmde16 WingHashimara Air Officer Commanding
01 Oct 1987 - Air CmdeAdvance HQ, Eastern Air CommandCalcutta Air Officer Commanding
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Mention in Despatches
Sqn LdrRanbir Singh Rana5106 F(P)Award Date Announced 23 Jun 1972
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference : Gazette of India , 1st July 1972 - No.87 - Pres/72 dated 23rd June 1972
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrRanbir Singh Rana5106 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1980Announced 26 Jan 1980
Details :

Wing Commander Ranbir Singh Rana was the Officer Commanding of a Forward Base Support Unit from Jun 77 to Apr 79. During this period he did outstanding work. The forward location of his Base and its operational importance called for a high degree of operational preparedness at all times. Despite many difficulties including acute shortage of manpower, and many extra duties and responsibilities, he ensured that all administrative and operational tasks were carried out. Wing Commander Rana was given the added responsibility of providing administrative services to five subsidiary lodger units which he did, most efficiently, without any additional manpower or other facilities. Simultaneously he ensured that operational standards were maintained at a high level at all times.

During his tenure at the base, Wing Commander Rana activated his unit and supervised the operational, flying and training of fighter aircraft most efficiently and without a single flying accident or incident. He also supervised and activated the base very successfully for two major exercises during the period.

The Officer served in a fighter squadron during the Indo-Pak conflict of 1965. In 1971 he flew a large number of photo reconnaissance sorties over the enemy territory of West Pakistan while serving with a Sukhoi Squadron. He was Mentioned in Despatches for his meritorious work. He has flown approximately 2500 hours on various types of single engine aircraft. He is a qualified Pilot Attack Instructor and a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College.

Wing Commander Rana's personal example, qualities of leadership, cheerfulness under stress and exceptional sense of responsibility and devotion to duty have been an inspiration to the personnel working with and under him. His rapport with the Army during his tenure at the Base has been exceptionally good.

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the growth and maintenance of high operational and administrative standards in the Air Force, Rashtrapati is pleased to award Vishisht Seva Medal to Wing Commander Ranbir Singh Rana.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19800126

Accidents and Incidents: 1

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
04 Aug 1961Hunter F56Flt Lt R S Rana
Martin Baker List