Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Dushyant Singh

Service No 5048 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 20 Jan 1937
Date Commissioned 14 Jan 1956 Course 67 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 1995
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Acting Gp Capt : 20 Jun 1977Gp Capt : 29 Aug 1979Acting Air Cmde : 28 Sep 1983Air Cmde : 14 Aug 1984
AVM : 01 Mar 1988Air Marshal : 25 Apr 1991C-in-C : 01 May 1992
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D Singh"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Dec 1976 - 01 Jun 1977Wg CdrNo.106 SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
16 Aug 1983 - 01 Jan 1985Air Cmde33 WingJamnagar Air Officer Commanding
- AVMJammu & KashmirUdhampur Air Officer Commanding
03 Jul 1989 - 08 Mar 1991AVMCollege of Air WarfareSecunderabad Commandant
09 Mar 1991 - 24 Apr 1991AVMCentral Air CommandAllahabad Senior Air Staff Officer
25 Apr 1991 - 30 Apr 1992Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Senior Air Staff Officer
01 May 1992 - 31 Jan 1995Air MshlEastern Air CommandShillong Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vishist Seva Medal
Sqn LdrDushyant Singh5048 GD(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1971Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Squadron Leader Dushyant Singh (5048) General Duties (Pilot) was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 14th January, 1956.

At an early stage in his career, Squadron Leader Singh was selected for conversion on Jet Bomber aircraft. He was member of the Indian Air Force Contingent which formed the United Nations Peace Keeping Force in Congo in 1960. He was actively engaged in operations during the Indo-Pakistan conflict in 1965.

Squadron Leader Singh is currently employed with an operational unit of the Air Force. During his tenure he carried out a large number of operational sorties over hazardous terrain in very bad weather conditions, fulfilling a task of national importance.

Unit : 106 Sqn
Reference : GoI19710126
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrDushyant Singh5048 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1974
Details :

Squadron Leader Dushyant Singh was posted to an operational unit on 1st May, 1972. On the 27th June, 1972, he was appointed Project Co-ordinator of Exercise Storm Exchange, which involved carrying out weather reconnaissance in Indian SubContinent in the Royal Air Force Canberra PR 719 on loan to India. In record time he organised personnel attached from various units into a homogenous team and carried out independent operations from a number of airfields without a set pattern of spare parts backing. In this unknown field of weather research he was able to successfully complete all the assigned sorties in collaboration with civilian Scientists, against unpredictable weather conditions, unserviceabiliy of the aircraft involving one engine change and one inspection and he achieved a task output of 165 hours on a single aircraft in less than three months. He has flown over 2891 accident free hours on Canberra aircraft.

Throughout, Squadron Leader Dushyant Singh displayed courage, professional skill and devotion to duty in the best traditions of the Air Force.

Unit : 106 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India dated 6th July 1974 - No.85 - Pres/74 dated 26th January 1974
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalDushyant Singh5048 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1993Announced 26 Jan 1993
Details :

Air Marshal Dushyant Singh was commissioned in the IAF on the 14th January, 1956. In his service career, the Air Officer held a number of command and staff appointments with distinction which include command of the crucial Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, a fighter base, AOC Jammu & Kashmir and Senior Air Staff Officer of an Air Force Command.

Air Marshal Singh commanded a key training institution and later a vital Air Force Fighter Base which housed a mix of many types of aircraft as well as firing range. Displaying his usual determination, he was able to bring up his base to a high level of operational preparedness. Later, he was placed in command of J&K area in the rank of Air Vice Marshal during the height of Siachen crisis. On this assignment, he displayed rare resoluteness of purpose and brought glory to the IAF in the air support role in conjunction with the Army. The Air Officer continues to serve the IAF as the Air Officer Commanding-inChief of the Eastern Command. In a short period since his taking over the Command, he was able to appreciate the priorities of the Govt. and dovetail them with the Command plans. Sensing the need to bring economy in Govt. expenditure, he was able to reduce the man power by 3000 without sacrificing the operational commitment of his command.

Air Marshal Dushyant Singh, VM, VSM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19930126