Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Shashikumar Samuel Ramdas

Service No 4930 Branch AE(M)
Date of Birth: 17 Oct 1933
Date Commissioned 04 Apr 1955 Course 10 DEO Course
Service End Retired on 01 Nov 1990
Remarks : CMD, Indian Airlines. Trained and qualified as a pilot, and flown fighters, transports and helicopters
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1975Acting Gp Capt : 01 Aug 1979Gp Capt : 28 Jun 1980Acting Air Cmde : 01 Mar 1983
Air Cmde : 01 Mar 1983AVM : 01 Feb 1986Air Marshal : 08 May 1989
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S S Ramdas"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
04 Apr 1955 - 26 Sep 1956Plt OffrTechnical Training CollegeJalahali (West) Trg
01 Oct 1956 - 01 Feb 1957Plt OffrArmament Training WingJamnagar Supernumary
15 Feb 1957 - 01 Mar 1958Plt OffrNo.27 SquadronAdampur EO
01 Mar 1958 - 01 Aug 1958Fg Offr111 Sqn RAFWattisham, UK Trg on Hunter A/c
01 Aug 1958 - 31 Dec 1959Fg OffrNo.27 SquadronAmbala EO
01 Jan 1960 - 28 Jan 1960Flt LtNo.27 SquadronAmbala EO
30 Jan 1960 - 31 May 1961Flt LtAir Force Flying SchoolJodhpur Flt Cdt
01 Aug 1961 - 01 Dec 1961Flt LtJet Training WingHakimpet Flt Cdt
01 Jan 1962 - 10 Jul 1962Flt LtNo.14 SquadronAmbala EO
11 Jul 1962 - 01 Oct 1962Sqn Ldr9 WingHalwara CTO
01 Oct 1962 - 01 Jun 1964Sqn Ldr5 WingKalaikunda CTO
01 Jun 1964 - 01 Jun 1966Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi ADTS2
01 Jun 1966 - 01 Nov 1968Sqn LdrA&ATUKanpur STO
01 Nov 1968 - 01 Dec 1969Sqn LdrIATPune 8 SW Course
01 Jan 1970 - 01 Dec 1970Sqn LdrNo.220 SquadronPune STO
01 Jan 1971 - 30 Apr 1971Sqn Ldr32 WingJodhpur STO
01 May 1971 - 01 Jul 1972Wg Cdr32 WingJodhpur STO
01 Aug 1972 - 01 Aug 1975Wg CdrEmbassy of India, United KingdomLondon Deputy AA
01 Sep 1975 - 01 Jan 1976Wg CdrEmbassy of India, United KingdomCranwell HAC Course
01 Jan 1976 - 01 Mar 1976Wg CdrCollege of Air WarfareSecunderabad DS
01 Mar 1976 - 01 Jul 1978Wg Cdr32 WingJodhpur CEO
01 Jul 1978 - 01 Feb 1979Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi DD (Eng C)
01 Mar 1979 - 01 Aug 1979Gp CaptBae, UKColtishall Leader, Jaguar Trg Team
01 Aug 1979 - 27 Jul 1981Gp Capt7 WingAmbala CEO
28 Jul 1981 - 20 Aug 1982Gp Capt5 Base Repair DepotSulur CO
21 Aug 1982 - 01 Dec 1984Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Eng)
01 Jan 1985 - 01 Dec 1985Air CmdeNational Defence CollegeDelhi Student
01 Jan 1986 - 08 May 1989AVMWestern Air CommandDelhi SMSO
09 May 1989 - 01 Nov 1990Air MshlMaintenance CommandNagpur SMSO
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 4
    
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrShashikumar Samuel Ramdas4930 TECHAward Date Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Squadron Leader Shashikumar Samuel Ram das has been working as the Engineering Officer of a testing unit since February 1966. He has also put in over 150 hours of flying. It was entirely due to his initiative, hard work and supervision that ground equipment was fabricated and servicing schedules were made out for a new type of aircraft in the unit. This in turn enabled the unit to continue flight tests, as a result of which recommendations for a substantial number of modifications and improvements could be made. He also carried out a close study of the ground equipment supplied by M/s. H. A.L. and made valuable recommendations regarding its re-design. It is because of his unfailing efforts that the ground equipment which will now go into service will be a vast improvement on the one initially supplied by the manufacturers. Squadron Leader Ramdas was also responsible for carrying out various systems assessments on the type. Here, he not only applied his knowledge as an engineering officer but also as a pilot, with the result that once again recommendations made by him when introduced will make servicing of the aircraft easier.

Throughout, Squadron Leader Shashikumar Samuel Ramdas displayed exceptional devotion to duty, initiative and professional skill.

Unit : A&ATU
Reference : Gazette of India dated 25th April 1970 - No.16 - Pres/70 dated 26th January 1970
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrShashikumar Samuel Ramdas4930 AE(M)Award Date 22 Jun 1972Announced 22 Jun 1972
Details :

Wing Commander Shashikumar Samuel Ramdas, (4930) was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical) Branch of the Indian Air Force in April, 1955. During the Indo-Pak Conflict of December, 1971, he served as the Chief Technical Officer of an operational wing in the Western Sector.

Wing Commander Ramdas was responsible for providing technical services not only to the Wing but also two Care and Maintenance Units in the forward areas. He performed all his duties with high technical skill, ingenuity and initiative and cheerfully met all the demands in the most efficient manner.

During the operations he ensured that all the damaged aircraft coming from forward air bases, were repaired and serviced in record time. He personally supervised the servicing and ensured quick turn around of the aircraft.

Wing Commander Shashikumar Samuel Ramdas displayed initative, technical skill and devotion to duty in the best traditions of the Indian Air Force, and has rendered distinguished service of a high order. He is awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal.

Unit : 32 Wing
Reference : GoI19720622No85
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeShashikumar Samuel Ramdas4930 AEMAward Date 26 Jan 1985Announced 26 Jan 1985
Details :

Air Commodore Sashi Kumar Samuel Ramdas was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical) branch of the IAF in April, 1955. During his service career, he served on numerous assignments in India and abroad with ineffable dedication. Air Commodore Ramdas is one of those few officers of Technical Branch who are qualified pilots and have earned their 'Wings'. He has flown over 1100 hours on various types of aircraft and always kept himself in current flying practice.

He has vast technical experience on variety of combat aircraft of Western and Soviet origin. Due to his high professional knowledge, he was specially accredited to induct contemporary aircraft weapon system viz. Hunter, Marut and Jaguar and was appointed to the selective post of Chief Technical Officer of Operational bases for a period exceeding eight years. He applied his profound knowledge immensely, in aviation, both as an aeronautical engineer and as an aviator in the successfully competition of vitally important flight trials at A&ATU on Marut, Kiran, Gnat and Hunter aircraft for which he was awarded Vayu Seva Medal in Jan 70. For his involvement, ingenuity, technical acumen and initiative to meet the war requirements, during Indo-Pak conflict, he was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in 1971.

As Deputy Air Advisor in High Commission of India in London, he sorted out a number of maintenance problems by working in close cooperation with the manufacturers and RAF. In 1979, Air Cmde Ramdas was specially selected for induction of Jaguars in the IAF and sent for course to UK. Subsequently, as Chief Engineering Officer of the first Jaguar Base, he well utilized his par excellence professional experience and managerial competence to organize maintenance facilities in a time bound programme. Later as commander of a Base Repair Depot, he achieved the highest output of Kiran overhaul in 1981-82, for which the Depot was awarded the Best BRD Trophy, by HQ Maintenance Command.

Since August, 1982, Air Commodore Ramdas has been the Director of Engineering. His field experience and managerial skill have contributed a lot of smooth induction of the latest fighter aircraft and planning he overhaul facilities for them in India.

Air Commodore Sashi Kumar Samuel Ramdas VM VSM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19850126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalShashikumar Samuel Ramdas4930 AEMAward Date 26 Jan 1991Announced 26 Jan 1991
Details :

Air Marshal Shashi Kumar Samuel Ramdas was commissioned on the 4th April, 1955. A graduate of the National Defence College, he has held a number of important field and staff appointments.

From 1976 to 1978, he served as the Chief Engineering Officer of a premier fighter base in the South Western Sector. Here, by meticulous planning and optimum exploitation of the limited resources, he ensured a very high state of serviceability of all aircraft and related systems. He was specially selected for training of Jaguar aircraft in the United Kingdom in 1979 and was closely associated with the successful induction of this high technology aircraft into the Indian Air Force.

In February 1986, he was appointed as the Senior Maintenance Staff Officer of an Operational Command. In this assignment, he brought about all round improvement in maintenance activities. He computerised the data and functioning of the Maintenance Control Centre at Command HQrs for increasing the quality and speed of decision making. He ensured strengthening of the infrastructure and qualitative improvements in the standard of maintenance and serviceability which enhanced the operational preparedness of the Command.

On promotion to the rank of Air Marshal, he was appointed as the Senior Maintenance Staff Officer at HQrs Maintenance Command. There, with his vast experience and expertise, he continued to make significant contribution for enhancing the production of various Base Repair Depots and, thus improved the operational preparedness of the Indian Air Force.

The Air Officer was nominated to head a high-powered committee to examine all aspects relating to the operation and maintenance of Airbus-320 aircraft by the Indian Airlines. The report of the Committee bears ample testimony to the Air Officer's professionalism and analytical ability in evaluating complex technical and man-machine interface problems in high-technology aircraft. The Government has accepted the Committee's report and implementation of its recommendations would assist the Indian Airlines in ensuring safe and smooth induction of this most modern aircraft.

The Air Officer has since retired and taken over the prestigious appointment of the Chairman, Indian Air Lines.

Air Marshal Shashi Kumar Samuel Ramdas, AVSM, VM, VSM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19910126

Additional Notes

Remarks: by SS Ramdas Note added: 2017-09-13
Post IAF Career (1990 onwards)
Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Airlines (1990-91)
Concurrently, Chairman and Managing Director of Vayudoot Ltd (1990-91)
Director on Board of Directors of Air-India (1990-91)
Member on Board of National Airports Authority (NAA) (1990-91)
Member on Board of Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Akademi (IGRUA) (1990-91)
Aviation and Engineering Consultant (1992-2014)
Member on Boards of Directors of various Companies (1993-2003)
Director on Board of Blue Dart Express Ltd (Chairman since 2004) (1994-2007)
Arbitrator on an International Arbitration Tribunal (aviation related) (1997-2001)
Member of Civil Aviation Committee of the Confederation of Indian Industry (1999-2008)
Chairman of NGO involved with Deceased Donor Human Organ Transplants (2002-2013)