Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Madhabhendra Banerji

Service No 4898 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 04 Jan 1934
Date Commissioned 16 Apr 1955 Course 65 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 1990
Remarks :
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M Banerji"

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- Sqn LdrNo.24 SquadronKalaikunda CO
20 May 1974 - 11 Mar 1977Wg CdrNo.9 SquadronHindon CO
18 Mar 1977 - 20 Jun 1977Wg CdrFlying Instructors SchoolTambaram CO
20 Jun 1977 - 01 Nov 1980Gp CaptFlying Instructors SchoolTambaram CO
21 Oct 1980 - 22 Jun 1982Air Cmde16 WingHashimara Stn Cdr
23 Jun 1982 - 23 Dec 1983Air Cmde16 WingHashimara AOC
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vayu Sena Medal
Sqn LdrMadhabhendra Banerji4898 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Squadron Leader Madhavendra Banerji has been a Flight Commander of an operational squadron since June 1968. He has flown a total of 3,826 hours and holds a Master Green instrument rating with an Instrument Rating Instructor endorsement. He was one of the first batch of pilots who had undergone flying training on a new type of supersonic aircraft. He displayed considerable initiative and professional skill and in a relatively short time trained the pilots of Squadron to full operational status.

Throughout, Squadron Leader Madhavendra Banerji displayed professional skill, initiative and devotion to duty.

Unit : 101 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India dated 4th September 1971 - No.53 - Pres/71 dated 26th January 1971
Maha Vir Chakra
Sqn LdrMadhabhendra Banerji4898 F(P)Award Date 17 Dec 1971Announced 18 Dec 1971
Details : Squadron Leader Banerji, a senior pilot in a fighter bomber squadron [No101 Squadron, Sukhoi-7], led no fewer than 14 missions in S-22 aircraft within the first week of the present war against enemy targets, most of them in support of our Army in the Chhamb battles. During these missions, he destroyed two enemy tanks and two guns. On three occasions, he was personally responsible for attacking the enemy in the face of heavy ground fire, thus relieving pressure on our own troops. He has displayed bravery and skill in repeatedly returning to the fray in the face of extremely heavy ground fire.
Unit : 101 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India , 12th February 1972 - No.20 - Pres/72 dated 20th January 1972