Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Mohinder Singh Bawa

Service No 4494 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 16 Dec 1932
Date Commissioned 01 Apr 1953 Course 60 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Dec 1990
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 01 Apr 1954Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1971Acting Air Cmde : 02 Apr 1979Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1979
AVM : 10 Oct 1985C-in-C : 01 Mar 1988
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M S Bawa"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- 09 Sep 1971Wg CdrArmament Training WingJamnagar Chief Instructor
01 Jan 1968 - Wg CdrNo.26 SquadronAdampur Commanding Officer
10 Sep 1971 - 01 Dec 1971Wg Cdr4 Forward Base Support UnitJaisalmer Station Commander
15 Mar 1976 - 01 Jan 1978Gp Capt33 WingJamnagar Station Commander
15 Mar 1976 - 19 Jun 1977Gp CaptTactics and Combat Development EstablishmentJamnagar Commandant
02 Apr 1979 - 17 Sep 1982Air Cmde7 WingAmbala Air Officer Commanding
01 Oct 1982 - Air CmdeUKLondon Air Advisor
01 Jan 1985 - 01 Jan 1987AVMDSSCWellington Chief Instructor (Air)
01 Mar 1988 - 31 Dec 1990Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Wg CdrMohinder Singh Bawa4494 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1970
Details :

Wing Commander Mohinder Singh Bawa took over command of a fighter squadron in 1968. The Squadron was just then being raised and equipped with the latest aircraft. With limited resources, he had to create a base from which the subsequent squadrons of the Indian Air Force could be formed. Apart from training of personnel on a highly sophisticated aircraft, the squadron was faced with many difficulties in the induction of this equipment. During the short period of one year, the squadron reached a fully operational status; the officer set a personal example by attaining the highest instrument rating on supersonic aircraft.

Throughout, Wing Commander Mohinder Singh Bawa displayed courage and devotion to duty.

Unit : 26 Sqn
Reference : Gazette of India dated 25th April 1970 - No.16 - Pres/70 dated 26th January 1970
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrMohinder Singh Bawa4494 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1972Announced 26 Jan 1972
Details :

Wing Commander Mohinder Singh Bawa was commissioned in the Flying Branch of the Air Force in April, 1953. He has served in a number of fighter and fighter bomber squadrons and has commanded one of them. He is a qualified flying instructor and served as such in the Air Force Flying College. At present, he is the Chief Instructor of Armament Training Wing. During the recent conflict with Pakistan, Wing Commander Mohinder Singh Bawa was in command of an airfield. He transformed the airfield into a major base, capable of sustaining intensive operations by a number of aircraft. The enemy made persistent attempts to neutralise this base, but due to effective air defence arrangements these attempts failed, and the base remained operational throughout. Aircraft operating from this base mounted large scale operations in close support of the Army, knocking many enemy tanks and vehicles. Several attacks were launched against enemy airfields in the sector, leading to the destruction of a number of aircraft and curtailment of enemy air activity; the enemy's road and rail communications in the area were also severely disrupted. All this was achieved largely because of the support given by the base under inspiring leadership of Wing Commander Mohinder Singh Bawa, He has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit : AFS Jaisalmer
Reference : GoI19720126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalMohinder Singh Bawa4494 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1989Announced 26 Jan 1989
Details :

Air Marshal Mohinder Singh Bawa was commissioned in the Air Force in April 1953. During his long service career, he has held a variety of command and staff appointments which include the command of one frontline fighter squadron and two major operational bases where he accomplished high rates of aircraft serviceability, enhanced operational preparedness and all round efficiency. He ha also held the assignment of Air Adviser in the Indian High Commission in London, Senior Directing Staff at Defence Services Staff College and Senior Air Staff Officer at one of the operational commands.

In 1979, when in command of a major fighter base in the Western Sector, he created the infrastructure to operate newly acquired fighter bomber aircraft an made the squadron fully operational in the shortest possible time. Air Marshal Bawa's planning skills and dynamism became apparent once again when he was appointed Senior Air Staff Officer of an Operational command.

In his present appointment as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of a operational command, his dynamism, dedication and managerial skills have directly influenced the command's functioning. He has instilled a sense of purpose, pride and dedication in the personnel serving under him.

Air Marshal Mohinder Singh Bawa, AVSM, VM, has, thus, rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19890126