Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Arvind Dalaya

Service No 4025 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 20 Jun 1931
Date Commissioned 19 Jan 1951 Course 54 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Jun 1987
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 19 Jan 1952Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1967Acting Gp Capt : 29 Jan 1973Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1974
Acting Air Cmde : 02 Jan 1979Air Cmde : 29 Aug 1979Acting AVM : 09 Jan 1984AVM : 02 Jul 1984
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "A Dalaya"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
10 Jun 1963 - 24 Jan 1964Sqn LdrNo.109 Helicopter UnitChandigarh Commanding Officer
21 Apr 1964 - 16 Jan 1966Sqn LdrNo.114 Helicopter UnitSrinagar Commanding Officer
- 01 Dec 1979Gp CaptAFS New DelhiNew Delhi Station Commander
02 Jan 1979 - Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Personnel Services)
01 Jan 1983 - Air Cmde3 WingPalam (Delhi) Air Officer Commanding
- AVMJammu & KashmirUdhampur Air Officer Commanding
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Sqn LdrArvind Dalaya4025 GD(P)Award Date Announced 01 Jan 1966
Details :

Squadron Leader Arvind Dalaya has been commanding a Helicopter Unit operating in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh area since December, 1963. He was given the task of forming a new unit, with only a couple of trained aircrew and technicians. He also had to undertake major commitments in the area, since his was the only Helicopter Unit there. He successfully completed all the commitments assigned to him and also raised the operational standard of the unit.

In June, 1964, he was asked to evacuate casualties among members of Nanda Devi expedition. He personally flew the helicopter and successfully evacuated the casualties.

In June, 1965, when one of the helicopters of his unit had force-landed at a height of 15,000ft. in the Karakoram mountains, he led a team of technicians to the scene of accident and retrieved the damaged helicopter after changing its engine.

During the recent operations against Pakistan in Sialkot sector, he led sorties in the forward areas to bring back our Army battle casualties in spite of enemy aircraft activities in the vicinity. Squadron Leader Arvind Dalaya has set a fine example of leadership and devotion to duty.

Unit : 114 HU
Reference : Gazette of India dated 12th February 1966 - No.14-Pres/66 dated 1st January 1966
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeArvind Dalaya4025 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1982Announced 26 Jan 1982
Details :

Air Commodore Arvind Dalaya was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in January, 1951. His first posting was to a fighter Squadron where he was assessed as an above average pilot. After this he completed a tenure as a Flying Instructor. Later he had the distinction of commanding three helicopter units and was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 1965 for his participation in the Sialkot Sector. He was also assessed as an exceptional helicopter pilot.

Shortly afterwards, he commanded an establishment which was responsible for the receipt assembly and air test of the then latest fighter aircraft being acquired by the Air Force from abroad. All these aircraft were delivered to the earmarked Squadrons on schedule and without a single accident. For his dedicated work, he was commended by the CAS in 1971.

Immediately after this, he was entrusted with a task to carry out trial landings on water in the Chetak helicopter for the first time. He completed these trials single handed, and without sophisticated aids, on the Arabian Sea and evaluated the performance of the helicopter for landing on water. He then trained the entire newly formed helicopter unit in this task in order to enable them to operate at Bombay High.

In 1977, he was given command of a large Air Force Station. In this assignment, due to his total involvement in every aspect of the functioning of the Station, he ensured that the multifarious commitments and functions entrusted to the Station were always accomplished with a high degree of efficiency. It was during this period that the Station was called upon to assist the flood victims of Delhi area. It was because of his untiring effort and inspired leadership that prompt relief measures were undertaken to provide succour and rehabilitation to the affected villagers. His efforts earned the Air Force the praise of the public as well as the press.

In January, 1979, he took over as the Director of Personnel Services at Air Headquarters, an appointment responsible for a varied spectrum of activities ranging from Ceremonials, Publicity, Welfare, Honours and Awards, Bands, Catering, Dress, Disciplinary cases, Appeals, Writ Petitions, Provost, Benevolent Fund, Central Welfare Fund, etc.

Inspite of the heavy pressure of work involved, he always displayed a capacity for sustained and systematic hard work to achieve results.

Air Commodore Arvind Dalaya, VM, has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19820126