Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Madan Lal Sethi

Service No 4009 Branch F(N)
Date of Birth: 21 Oct 1929
Date Commissioned 12 Jan 1951 Course 2 NAV Course
Service End Retired on 31 Oct 1987
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 12 Jan 1952Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1967Acting Gp Capt : 03 Jan 1972Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1973
Acting Air Cmde : 05 Jan 1976Air Cmde : 01 Nov 1976Acting AVM : 06 Apr 1981AVM : 06 Apr 1981
Air Marshal : 09 Nov 1984C-in-C : 01 Jan 1986
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M L Sethi"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Jan 1965 - 01 Jan 1966Wg CdrNo.46 Squadron Commanding Officer
01 Jan 1977 - 01 Dec 1978Air CmdeAFS JalahalliBengaluru Air Officer Commanding
06 Apr 1981 - AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Int)
01 Sep 1985 - 31 Dec 1985Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
01 Jan 1986 - 31 Oct 1987Air MshlMaintenance CommandNagpur Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeMadan Lal Sethi4009 AELAward Date 26 Jan 1981Announced 26 Jan 1981
Details :

Air Commodore Madan Lal Sethi (4009) was commissioned as a Navigator in the Flying Branch of the Air Force in January, 1951. After early years of service in an operational squadron he was selected to undergo a specialist course abroad and utilized for training other crews in this role in India. Later he was one of the first two crews trained abroad on Jet Bomber aircraft and formed the nucleus of the newly formed conversion unit in India. He was amongst the first batch of Air Force personnel to be trained on SAGW system. As Officer Commanding of an operational SAGW squadron undeterred by hardships, he achieved the distinction of the first unit in IAF to become operational.

He has held several staff appointments. As Joint Director Navigation he formulated categorization scheme for all navigators and Air Traffic Controllers to achieve the highest standard of operations. He displayed high quality of planning and organizational acumen in formation of the integrated Area Control Centre in J&K. He has creditably commanded the largest ground training station in the IAF.

For his instructional capability of an extremely high standard, displayed as Directing Staff of the Defence Services Staff College, he was selected as Leader of the Training Team which established Air Wing of the Staff College in a friendly foreign country. In his present appointment of Director (Military) in the Cabinet Secretariat, he functions as Secretary to the Chiefs of Staff Committee and is responsible for interpreting military matters for the Cabinet Secretary to whom he directly reports. In this capacity, he also administers the Joint Planning and the Joint Communication Electronics Staff. In all these assignments, he has acquitted himself creditably.

Air Commodore Madan Lal Sethi has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19810126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMMadan Lal Sethi4009 AELAward Date 26 Jan 1984Announced 26 Jan 1984
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Madan Lal Sethi (4009) Flying (Navigator) was commissioned in January, 1951. Having attended MR Bomber Courses in UK, he was one of the first two crews, which established the nucleus of the newly formed Jet Bomber Conversion Unit in India. He has over 3200 hours of accident free flying to his credit.

He was amongst the first batch of Air Force Personnel to be trained on Surface to Air Guided Weapons in USSR. Later as Officer Commanding of an SAGW operational Squadron, undeterred by hardships, his unit achieved the distinction of being the first unit to be operational.

He attained Directing Staff Grading in the Defence Services Staff College and subsequently served as a Directing Staff in this prestigious institution of the country. He is also a graduate of the National Defence College. In recognition of his experience and instructional capability of exceptionally high standard, he was selected as leader of the Training Team which established an Air Wing of the Staff College in a friendly foreign country.

He has held several Staff appointments in Commands/Air Headquarters. As Joint Director Navigation, he formulated categorization scheme for navigators and Air Traffic Controllers. He was instrumental in the formation of the integrated Area Control Center in J&K.

He was specially selected to Command the largest ground training establishment in the Air Force, where his performance was creditable. Later as Director (Military) in the Cabinet Secretariat he performed the functions related to the secretariat of the Chiefs of Staff Committee very efficiently. On promotion to the rank or Air Vice Marshal in April, 1981, he was appointed as Director of Intelligence, in the Air Force. His approach towards handling of extremely sensitive matters of highly classified nature, like Air Intelligence, Security and vigilance has been highly methodical and systematic. His direction in a field which has vital bearing in the functional efficiency of the service and demands quick and correct decisions has been of immense value in toning up the security and intelligence environment throughout the Air Force.

Air Vice Marshal Sethi, with his dynamic, pragmatic approach, determination and selfless devotion to service, has displayed brilliant and outstanding qualities of leadership, managerial skill and organizing abilities.

Air Vice Marshal Madan Lal Sethi, AVSM has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit : MC
Reference : GoI19840126