Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Air Marshal Brijpal Singh Sikand

Service No & Branch 3947 F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- -- Commissioned: 14 Oct 1950 Course: 53 Course
Service End: Retired on 26 Oct 1986 Superannuated
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 24 Dec 1951Sqn Ldr : 24 Dec 1961Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1967Acting Gp Capt : 01 Jun 1972
Acting Air Cmde : 15 May 1976Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1977Acting AVM : 06 Apr 1981AVM : 06 Apr 1981
Air Marshal : 27 Nov 1984
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "B S Sikand"

Gp Capt

Air Cmde

Air Mshl
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
17 Aug 1961 - 01 Apr 1964Sqn LdrNo.10 SquadronPalam Commanding Officer
01 Aug 1966 - 16 Jul 1967Wg Cdr21 WingLeh Station Commander
29 Dec 1969 - 24 May 1972Wg CdrNo.22 SquadronKalaikunda Commanding Officer
01 Jun 1972 - 30 Jun 1973Gp Capt8 Tactical Air CenterSamba/ Mathura Commanding Officer
01 Jul 1974 - 15 Feb 1976Gp Capt5 WingKalaikunda Station Commander
21 Feb 1976 - 14 May 1976Gp Capt28 WingHindan (Ghaziabad) Station Commander
15 May 1976 - 16 Jan 1981Air Cmde28 WingHindan (Ghaziabad) Air Officer Commanding
- 31 Oct 1984AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Flight Safety & Inspection
19 Jan 1981 - 30 Jun 1982AVMJammu & KashmirUdhampur Air Officer Commanding
19 Feb 1984 - No.10 Squadron Commodore Commandant
13 Nov 1984 - 10 Nov 1985Air MarshalWestern Air CommandDelhi Senior Air Staff Officer
11 Nov 1985 - 31 Oct 1986Air MarshalWestern Air CommandDelhi Chief of Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeBrijpal Singh Sikand3947 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1978Announced 26 Jan 1978
Details :

Air Commodore Brijpal Singh Sikand assumed command of a fighter Wing of the Air Force in February, 1976. Since then he has devoted himself towards improving the operational and the administrative potential of his station. He observed that children of all ranks were facing hardship in getting admission and commuting to schools in the nearby townships. He solved this problem by setting up an Air Force School at the Wing in record time, where today 800 children are studying. As a welfare measure, he founded another school at his station where children of poor parents are provided totally free education including books, uniforms and free mid-day meals. In November, 1976, his station was entrusted with the task of organising a President's Colour Presentation Ceremony to three Air Force Squadrons. For this parade, the station had to absorb an additional 1000 men and 100 officers. He personally supervised each and every detail of this prestigious parade which was most impressive and flawlessly conducted. In the field of operations, he introduced night flying at his base and enabled the Squadrons located at the Wing to enhance their operational status. During 1976, his Squadrons flew a total of 4500 hours with only one accident. He also set up the Ground Examining Board and Mobile Conversion Flight for aircraft at his base without any additional assistance whatsoever. This station was also entrusted with a task of carrying out retromod on all aircraft on a type in Western Air Command. It was due to his great organisational ability and his professional direction that this task was accomplished in record time without a single mishap. He has been on field appointments for the last nine years and during this period, he has commanded two Stations, one Squadron and one Tactical Air Centre. He is an active and able fighter pilot.

Air Commodore Brijpal Singh Sikand has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19780126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalBrijpal Singh Sikand3947 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1987Announced 26 Jan 1987
Details :

Air Marshal Brijpal Singh Sikand was commissioned in the IAF on 15 October 1950. He has held a number of field appointments including command of a fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Centre and two operational Air Bases with distinction. On promotion to the rank of AVM in January, 1981, he was appointed as Air Officer Commanding, Jammu & Kashmir. During his tenure as Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Flight Safety & Inspection, at Air HQ, he initiated policies which resulted in a decrease in the accident rate of the Air Force and ensured a safe flying environment. Later, on promotion to the rank of Air Marshal in November 1984, he was posted as Senior Air Staff Officer, (later re-designated as Chief of Staff) of a major Operational Command.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19870126

Accidents and Incidents: 1

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
03 Sep 1965GnatIE-1083Sqn Ldr Brijpal Singh Sikand
23 SqnForcelanded at Pasru
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.