Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Erasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair

Service No 3837 Branch F(N)
Date of Birth: 15 Jun 1928
Date Commissioned 12 Apr 1950 Course 1 NAV Course
Service End Retired on 28 Feb 1985
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1967Acting Gp Capt : 18 May 1970Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1971Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1975
Acting AVM : 25 Sep 1978AVM : 25 Sep 1978Air Marshal : 23 Feb 1981C-in-C : 20 Sep 1981
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "E P R Nair"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 May 1970 - Wg CdrNavigation and Signals SchoolBegumpet CO
01 Jan 1975 - 01 Dec 1975Air CmdeNational Defence CollegeDelhi Student
01 Dec 1975 - 24 Sep 1978Air CmdeMaintenance CommandNagpur SAASO
25 Sep 1978 - 23 Feb 1981AVMNational Defence CollegeDelhi SDS (Air)
24 Feb 1981 - 20 Sep 1981Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi AOA
20 Sep 1981 - 28 Feb 1985Air MshlTraining CommandBangalore AOC-in-C
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrErasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair3837 F(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1969Announced 26 Jan 1969
Details :

Wing Commander Erasseri Pathayapura Radhakrishnan Nair has been in the Command of the Navigation and Signals School since November, 1966. Prior to this posting, he had held a variety of important appointments. In the performance of these duties he has shown commendable initiative and exceptional ability as an instruction and administrator.

During the period of his command, he had to face enormous problems connected with training, maintenance and administration. In accordance with the reorganised post emergency training plans Navigation and Signals School was to re-form at Begumpet as an independent unit in January, 1968. When the proposed move was made known towards the end of 1967, there were two ab-initio Navigators Courses, one Signallers (Air) Course and one Navigation Instructors Course under training at their school. The Navigators and Signallers (Air) Courses had to be completed in December, 1967 if the planned flow of aircrew to operational squadrons were to be maintained. This task was admirably completed by the Navigation and Signals School. To accomplish this, while the preparations for the move were in progress, demanded an organising ability of the highest order. By this inspiring leadership, man management and exampleable, Wing Commander Nair was able to obtain willing cooperation from his instructional and maintenance staff. The move was completed in a very organised and orderly manner and the courses commenced training at the new location within ten days of the move, which speaks of his administrative ability.

Often, the low serviceability state of the limited class room aircraft had given the school cause for anxiety. During these occasions, Wing Commander Nair had shown utmost patience untiring zeal, initiative and tactfulness of high order which made it possible to maintain the enthusiasm and confidence of the staff.

This officer has also distinguished himself professionally as a navigator on transport aircraft and as an instructor. Currently he holds a transport "A" category and a "A-2" instructor's category.

Throughout the tenure as the Commanding Officer of the Navigation and Signals School. Wing Commander Errasseri Pathayapura Radhakrishnan Nair has displayed organising ability, dedication to duty, professional superiority and resourcefulness of a high order.

Unit : NSS
Reference : GoI19690126
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeErasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair3837 F(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1978Announced 26 Jan 1978
Details :

Air Commodore Errasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair joined the Air Force in 1950. He has an excellent record of over 4,500 flying hours, has been an examiner on Super Constellation aircraft and a QNI with an 'A­2' Instructor's category. He was also given an 'A' Transport category, the highest flying proficiency award obtainable. In AVSM 1978 1970, when the Air Force Academy was being built and the personnel were still living under canvas, he was selected to be the Base Commander and made directly responsible for the administration of the Station and also for the rapid build­up of the technical and other facilities by the target date set for the inauguration of the Academy by the President. He accomplished the task by the target date. Subsequently, he was appointed Senior Air Staff Officer of Headquarters Maritime Air Operations at a time when the formation was entrusted with important responsibility of Air operations in support of the ONGC. The Standard Operating Procedure worked out during his tenure and the overall supervision exercised by his formation resulted in the successful accomplishment of every ONGC task. The excellent flight safety record achieved by the Helicopter unit also contributed towards this accomplishment. In December, 1975, on completion of the National Defence College Course, he was appointed as the Senior Air and Administrative Staff Officer, Headquarters Maintenance Command. Inspite of various handicaps, Air Commodore Nair, by effective man management and by personal example, soon created in his staff a devoted and highly motivated team. His tremendous capacity for sustained work and ability to establish harmonious and effective relationship with both superiors and subordinates, brought about remarkable improvements in the functioning of the Stations of Maintenance Command in practically every field of activity within his responsibility. As a result the offence rate in the Command has dropped sharply. His most remarkable achievement is in the field of flight safety where, as Senior Air and Administrative Staff Officer, he has direct responsibility. Here the total accident rate (for 10,000 hrs) dropped from about 41 in 1975 to 22.5 in 1976 which is an outstanding achievement by any standard.

Air Commodore Erasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19780126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalErasseri Pathayapurayil Radhakrishnan Nair3837 F(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1984Announced 26 Jan 1984
Details :

Air Marshal Erasseri Pathayaprayil Radhakrishnan Nair (3837) Flying (Navigator) joined the Air Force in April, 1950 and has completed 33 years of distinguished service. He has an excellent record of flying, with the highest flying rating of Category 'A' and Qualified Instructors' Category 'A2'. He has command the prestigious Unit Nav and Signal School. He has been Air Crew Examiner and has flown over 4500 hours in various roles like Maritime Support, Transport Support and Instruction.

In 973, he was specially selected to be the Base Commander of Air Force Academy and was directly responsible for not only administration of the station but also the rapid build up of the technical and operational facilities by the target date set for the inauguration of the Academy by the President, a task which he accomplished under the most trying conditions.

Subsequently Air Marshal Nair was appointed Senior Air Staff Officer of Headquarters Maritime Air Operations to shoulder the new and most important responsibility of planning and coordination of Air Operations in consultation with the Navy and executing the task of heli support to the ONGC, which he has been expanding at a very fast rate.

In December, 1975, after graduating from the National Defence College, he was appointed as the Senior Air and Admin Staff Officer, Headquarters Maintenance Command. Due to his personal example, tremendous capacity for sustained hard work and methodical approach, he established harmonious and effective management of men and material, which had direct bearing on serviceability and out put of operational units in the Air Force. After a stint as Senior Directing Staff at National Defence College, he was posted as Air Officer Incharge Administration. During his short stay of just eight months as AOA, he excelled in his spheres of responsibility covering organization, works services, legal duties, security and accounting services of the Air Force.

In his present appointment, as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Air Marshal Nair has brought about significant improvements in the quality of training in various training establishments. This has resulted in qualitative improvements in the limited human resources of the Air Force.

Air Marshal Nair in his long and distinguished career in the Air Force, has displayed qualities of dynamic leadership, and organizational, managerial and professional competence of a very high order.

Air Marshal Erasseri Pathayaprayil Radhakrishnan Nair has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit : TC
Reference : GoI19840126