Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Kuppuswamier Chidambaram

Service No 3531 Branch LGS
Date of Birth: 12 Apr 1924
Date Commissioned 16 Dec 1948 Course 2 GDOC Course
Service End Retired on 31 Oct 1979
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 16 Dec 1954Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1967Acting Gp Capt : 29 Jan 1973Gp Capt : 01 Apr 1975
Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1978Acting AVM : 01 Nov 1978AVM : 01 Nov 1978
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "K Chidambaram"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
29 May 1969 - 30 Jun 1972Wg Cdr26 Equipment DepotBengaluru Commanding Officer
01 Jul 1972 - 05 Jan 1975Gp Capt24 Equipment DepotManauri Commanding Officer
01 Nov 1978 - 31 Oct 1979AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Logistics
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMKuppuswamier Chidambaram3531 AELAward Date 26 Jan 1980Announced 26 Jan 1980
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Kuppuswamier Chidambaram, (3531), Logistics, was commissioned in the Air Force in 1948. He has held a number of important appointments with distinction, including the command of four different Equipment Depots. His contribution as Officer Commanding of an Equipment Depot during Indo-Pak Conflict, 1971, was specially significant. Despite the limited resources at his disposal, he provided an extremely effective logistic support to all the operating units. It was due to his initiative and innovative approach that tedious problems like unlinked invoices worth crores of rupees and long outstanding claims at the Depot, were solved successfully. The drill laid down by him in this respect was subsequently adopted by all other Depots. It was at his instance that his staff identified and recovered a large number of tools and test equipment from obsolete aircraft systems which resulted in saving considerable amount of foreign exchange.

In 1975, he was posted as Director of Stores. By his professional skill and excellent organising ability, he brought about marked improvement in the supply position of flying clothing and clothing for airmen, both of which were in short supply. In 1977, as the Air Force Member of the Inter Ministerial Special Surplus Disposal Committee, he was responsible for the successful disposal of a large variety of phased out aircraft aero-engines and spares, which had been defying solution for a number of years. In 1978, he was appointed Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Logistics). In that capacity, he has controlled and directed the activities of six Directorates and, undeterred by the shortfall in resources, he forged them into an efficient and effective organisation spanning the wide spectrum of operation of trainer aircraft, supply of aviation fuels, mechanical transport, maintenance planning, inspection and administration.

Air Vice Marshal Kuppuswamier Chidambaram (Retd) has rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19800126