Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Air Commodore Harnam Singh Keshub

Service No & Branch 3468 F(N)

No Image Available

Date of Birth: -- --- -- Commissioned: 13 Feb 1948 Course: 2 Willingale Course Entry Mode : Airmen
Service End: Retired on 30 Apr 1977
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 13 Feb 1953Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1966Acting Gp Capt : 14 Aug 1968Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1970
Acting Air Cmde : 07 Jan 1974Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1975
Training and Other Courses Attended
15 DSSC (Sqn Ldr) - 18 Aug 1962
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "H S Keshub"
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- 14 Jul 1958Sqn LdrAir Force Administrative CollegeCoimbatore 
15 Jul 1958 - Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
07 Jan 1974 - 01 Dec 1976Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Personnel Services)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeHarnam Singh Keshub3468 F(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1977Announced 26 Jan 1977
Details :

Air Commodore Harnam Singh Keshub (3468) was commissioned in the Flying Branch: (Navigator) of the Indian Air Force in February, 1948.

During his 28 years of services, he has held various important appointments with distinction, including that of Navigation Instructor of the Navigation Training School, Instructor Junior Commanders Course at the Air Force Admin College, Instructor Transport Support Wing at the School of Land Warfare, Staff Officer (Air) in the Cabinet Secretariat (Military Wing), Air Force Liaison Officer in Nagaland and Joint Director Air Force Works at Air Headquarters.

As Staff Officer (Air) in the Cabinet Secretariat (Military Wing) from August 1965 to August 1968, he was responsibly, amongst his other duties, to revise the Central War Book based on the lessons learnt during the 1965 Indo-Pak Conflict. This task was carried out by him in a most exemplary manner in the shortest possible time. From August 1968 to June 1970, he was the Air Farce Liaison Officer in Nagaland when the hostile were most active. During this period, intensive Helicopter airborne operations were carried out under his direct supervision, which resulted in the capture of many hostiles returning from China after training, with vast quantities of arms and ammunition. From June 1970 to December 1973, he was Joint Director Air Force Works at Air Headquarters, where it was his responsibility to provide adequate Defence and Camouflage works for protection of aircraft and other vital installations, uninterrupted fuel, power and water supply to operational requirements, and emergency repairs at forward airfields. By his untiring efforts, zeal and devotion to duty, he was able to accomplish all these AVSM 1977 tasks well before the 1971 Indo-Pak Conflict. Throughout the conflict, he maintained a close and very effective liaison with Engineers as well as with the other central and Government Departments to ensure that at no time the operations were affected due to unserviceability of the airfields and fuel, power and water supply systems.

On promotion to the rank of Air Commodore in January 1974, he took over as Director of Personal Services at Air Headquarters where he had to deal with complex problems of Service Security, discipline and welfare of personnel and various ceremonial functions. Immediately on assumption of the appointment, he undertook in­depth studies of all his responsibilities with a view to identify the areas which demanded immediate attention, and set about implementing the measures needed to streamline the various procedures and drills with determination and dedication. Due to his efforts, the security and discipline aspects in the service have been tightened and, at the same time, assistance and welfare, amenities to the man and their families have been vastly improved. While impartially and unflinchingly enforcing discipline, he has equally showed qualities of compassion and human understanding, thus setting an enviable and emulating example of an administrator.

Throughout his career, Air Commodore Harnam Singh Keshub has displayed high professional acumen, leadership, devotion to duty and consistently rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19770126
The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.