Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Saroj Jena

Service No 3157 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 05 Dec 1924
Date Commissioned 25 Jun 1945 Course 33 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Dec 1982 / Died on 10 May 2005
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Flt Lt : 25 Jun 1950Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1964Acting Gp Capt : 12 Oct 1966Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1968
Acting Air Cmde : 01 Jul 1971Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1972Acting AVM : 07 Jul 1976AVM : 01 Oct 1976
Acting Air Marshal : 10 Feb 1979
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S Jena"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Aug 1946 - 22 Mar 1947Plt OffrNo.8 Squadron, RIAFKolar To UK
01 Dec 1962 - 01 Jun 1965Wg CdrNo.106 SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
01 Jan 1967 - 01 Jan 1969Gp Capt3 WingPalam (Delhi) Station Commander
01 Jan 1969 - 01 Jan 1972Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi JD (Ops)
01 Dec 1973 - 01 Dec 1975Air Cmde2 WingLohegaon (Pune) Air Officer Commanding
01 Jan 1975 - 01 Jan 1976Air CmdeDSSCWellington Chief Instructor (Air)
01 Jan 1976 - 01 Jan 1979AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi ACAS (Flt Safety and Insp
01 Mar 1979 - 23 Feb 1981Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
24 Feb 1981 - 31 Dec 1982Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Gp CaptSaroj Jena3157 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1969
Details :

Group Captain Saroj Jena commanded the I.A.F. Canberra Detachment in the Congo during April-October 1962. His Squadron rendered valuable service. He himself flew 10 sorties on reconnaissance missions. During the period December 1962 to May 1965, he commanded another Squadron. Under his able guidance the Squadron fulfilled all the tasks allotted to it creditably. Group Captain Jena took over Command of Air Force Station Palam, in January 1967 and was responsible for organising the fly-past during Republic Day 1967 and 1968. He was also responsible for the intricate flight planning, safety of aircraft and correct timings of the aircraft participating in the Air Power Demonstration held at Tilpat on 31st March 1968.

Throughout, Group Captain Saroj Jena displayed courage, leadership and devotion to duty in the best traditions of the Indian Air Force.

Unit : 3 Wing
Reference : Gazette of India dated 12th April 1969 : No.18 - Pres/69 dated 26th January 1969
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeSaroj Jena3157 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1973Announced 26 Jan 1973
Details :

Air Commodore Saroj Jena (3157) was commissioned In the Flying (Pilot) Branch of the Indian Air Force in June, 1945. He has served in a number of squadrons and has commanded an operational squadron and two operational wings. A qualified Flying Instructor, he successfully completed light Bomber Conversion Training on Canberra aircraft in the U.K. He commanded the I.A.F. Canberra detachment in the Congo in 1962. For his outstanding achievements in flying assignments, he was awarded the Vayu Seva Medal in 1969.

He was appointed Joint director of Transport and Maritime Operations at Air Headquarters in June, 1970, and Director of Joint Operations (Planning) in July, 1971. In April, 1971 he was detailed to assist the Government of Ceylon in their operations against anti­national forces. He proceeded to Ceylon on 10th April 1971 for a study of on the spot situation and worked out details of the I.A.F. aid plan. Thereafter, an I.A.F. Helicopter Detachment landed in Colombo on 12th April, 1971 for operations. From 21st April, 1971 to 25th May, 1971 his services were placed at the disposal of the Indian High Commissioner in Ceylon. He made a major contribution towards the success of the operations in Ceylon. With his devotion to duty and exemplary behaviour and conduct, he earned goodwill for our country and the I.A.F in particular.

Air Commodore Jena has also had the task of revising the Air Headquarters War Book, which he accomplished quickly and thoroughly. He has also made a significant contribution towards the preparation of a history of the achievements of the Air Force during the Indo­Pakistan operations in December, 1971.

Air Commodore Saroj Jena VM has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19730126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalSaroj Jena3157 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1981Announced 26 Jan 1981
Details :

Air Marshal Saroj Jena was commissioned in the Air Force in June, 1945. During his 35 years of distinguished service career, he has held several important command and staff appointments. He has held the command of the three major Air bases in the Northern and Western sectors. One of these bases with its fleet of fighter, bomber and maritime and transport Squadrons, located in the Western Sector, is the largest operational establishment of the Air Force. During his two years tenure at this base, he organised all the training and other requirements of the base and ensured high operational and offensive preparedness of the Squadrons. He also maintained effective coordination with the Indian Navy in planning and providing maritime air defence of the country.

After graduating from the Defence Services Staff College with the coveted Directing Staff grading, he did a tenure as Chief Instructor at the Air Wing of the College. After serving as Joint Director of Operations (Transport & Maritime) and then as Director, Joint Operations Planning, he was posted as Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Flight Safety and Inspection) at Air Headquarters. In this assignment, he was responsible for formulating policies relating to transport and maritime operations of the Air Force, coordinating and processing of joint inter-Services operational plans and all matters relating to flight safety and evaluation of operational and combat worthiness of the entire combat element of the Indian Air Force. He handled all these matters with professional competence. He set up a very ambitious flight safety target for the Air Force and implemented it successfully.

On promotion to the rank of Air Marshal, he was posted as Air Officer-in-Charge, Administration at Air Headquarters. His taking over this appointment coincided with the formulation and implementation of several important measures relating to career prospects of officers and other ranks in the Air Force. The various proposals in this regard were formulated and processed in consultation with the Ministry of Defence. After Government approval was obtained, his effective guidance enabled the staff to implement the large scale upgradations of airmen posts and within a period of six months, promotions and deployments of several thousand personnel were carried out smoothly. In the case of officers also, he made valuable contribution towards finding acceptable and workable solutions to the problems of stagnation and supersessions in the Air Force.

In addition to the matters on personnel side, his responsibility also covers works services, administration and financial control of various Air Force welfare funds and schemes, discipline, law and order, security of Air Force installations and management of public funds of the Air Force. In these too, he has displayed sound judgment and ingenuity and carried out his tasks with commendable results.

Air Marshal Sara Jena has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19810126

Accidents and Incidents: 1

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
04 May 1946Spitfire XIVeTX976Plt Offr S Jena
1SFTSstalled on landing, uc collapse at ambala