Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Wing Commander Pradyot Kumar Senapati

Service No & Branch 2928 GD(P)

No Image Available

Date of Birth: 12 Nov 1923 Commissioned: 05 Jun 1944 Course: 24 Course
Service End: Retired on 31 Dec 1967 / Died on 01 May 1989
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 05 Jun 1945Sqn Ldr : 01 Jul 1955Wg Cdr : 01 Apr 1963
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "P K Senapati"
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Mar 1945 - 09 Dec 1946Acting Plt OffrNo.2 Squadron, RIAFAkyab 
25 Dec 1948 - Fg OffrAir Head QuartersDelhi Personal Assistant to Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
- 05 Jun 1958Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
06 Jun 1958 - 14 May 1959Sqn LdrNo.51 (Auxiliary AF) SquadronDelhi Commanding Officer
15 May 1959 - Sqn LdrAir Head QuartersDelhi 
18 Sep 1962 - 23 Jun 1964Sqn LdrNo.17 SquadronKalaikunda Commanding Officer
25 Feb 1965 - 27 Feb 1966Wg Cdr9 Tactical Air CenterBarrackpore Commanding Officer
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Additional Notes

Remarks: via Family Note added: 2009-04-19

Wg Cdr Senapati was a Double Sword of Honour in his training and was commissioned in 1944. He was CO of 17 Squadron just before his retirement in 1967 and moved with the squadron from Kalaikunda to Jorhat flying Hawker Hunters.

During his wartime service in Burma he was shot down by ground fire and was stuck in the aircraft due to a jammed canopy. He burnt his hands slightly and managed to get out. There was an army detachment nearby and he was picked up by an aircraft and taken back to base.

As an instructor (CFI) in Begumpet he taught a number of pilots flying. Many of the pilots he taught later joined the airlines. Website shows pictures of the 63rd course with him in it. He retired in 1967 but did not want to fly airliners and chose instead to continue to teach flying as CFI of Karnal Flying Club.  Many of his students from there are now  senior pilots retiring form various airlines.

He later left the club and flew as a crop duster flying Piper Pawnees. He was the first civilian trained Helicopter pilot to convert from Fixed wing to Helicopter and he taught his helicopter instructor Flt Lt Peter Goswami fixed wing flying in Mahindra and Mahindra at Juhu Airfield in Mumbai.

He stopped flying after that in around 1973/1974 and became an artist doing Silk Screen Serigraphy. He lived for many years in Cozihom Apartments in Mumbai. 


The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.