Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Devendra Nath Gupta

Service No 2703 Branch MED
Date of Birth: 27 Jan 1922
Date Commissioned 28 Sep 1943 Course
Service End Retired on 28 Jun 1978
Remarks : Reverted to Army as W/C in 1967 and reappointed to IAF on promotion as A/Cmde in 1973
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 03 Jul 1943Flt Lt : 03 Jul 1944Sqn Ldr : 06 Aug 1951Wg Cdr : 06 Feb 1962
Gp Capt : 20 May 1968Acting Air Cmde : 15 Dec 1973Air Cmde : 15 Dec 1973Acting AVM : 26 Feb 1976
AVM : 30 Jan 1976
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "D N Gupta"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
23 Sep 1945 - 05 Jan 1947Fg OffrNo.3 Squadron, RIAFRisalpur Med To RAF StTMount
01 Jan 1963 - 01 Jan 1967Wg Cdr7 Air Force HospitalKanpur Commanding Officer
01 May 1973 - Air CmdeWestern Air CommandDelhi Principal Medical Officer
26 Feb 1976 - 28 Jun 1978AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Director Medical Services (Air)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeDevendra Nath Gupta2703 MEDAward Date 26 Jan 1975Announced 26 Jan 1975
Details :

Air Commodore Davendra Nath Gupta was commissioned in the Medical Branch of the Indian Air Force in August, 1943. During his services career, he has distinguished himself not only by brilliant academic achievements, but also by outstanding professional competence and administrative abilities. Early in his career, as the medical officer of a Transport Squadron, he was closely associated with para­troopers training and casualty evacuation during the operations against Pakistani Aggression in J&K, 1947. In 1952, he became a Medical Specialist after completing the senior medical officers' course. Later, he obtained his membership of Royal College of Physicians, London and Edinburgh and was awarded the Greig Medal for his outstanding performance in the DTM&H Examination (1957) of Edinburgh University. His sustained efforts and high reputation as a specialist eventually won him the appointment in 1962 of the first Adviser in Medicine in the Indian Air Force. After a successful tenure at the newly acquired No.8 Air Force Hospital, Air Commodore Gupta commanded No. 7 Air Force Hospital from 1963 to 1967. It was during his stewardship that this hospital became one of the finest in the Armed Forces. For his painstaking efforts, high professional ability and great flair for organisation and administration, he was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff. After a six­year tenure with, the Army during which he held the appointment of ADMS, officiating Medical Adviser in the Indian High Commission in the UK and successfully completing the National Defence College Course, he has come back to the Air Force as the Principal Medical Officer of HQ, Western Air Command. As the Principal Medical Officer he inspired in his officers and men a positive participation by planning and effective execution relating to medical services, bringing about an all round improvement.

Throughout, Air Commodore Davendra Nath Gupta has rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19750126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMDevendra Nath Gupta2703 MEDAward Date 26 Jan 1978Announced 26 Jan 1978
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Davendra Nath Gupta was commissioned in the Medical Branch of the Air Force on 6th August, 1943. In 1948, as medical officer of a Transport Squadron, he was closely associated with para-trooper training and casualty evacuation in the Kashmir operations. He became a graded medical specialist in 1952 and subsequently, a Member of the Royal College of Physicians, London and Edinburgh. He was also awarded the Greig medal for his outstanding performance in the DTM&H examination (1975) of Edinburgh University. He became a classified specialist in 1958 and was appointed the first adviser in medicine in the Indian Air Force in 1962. He was specially selected to command Air Force Hospital Kanpur in addition to his professional duties. During his command from 1963 to 1967, this Hospital achieved the distinction of being one of the finest in the Armed Forces, and rendered yeoman service to war casualties during the Indo-Pak Conflict, 1965. In recognition of his outstanding service during this period, he was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff. After his distinguished service as Assistant Director of Medical Services in two Infantry Divisions, he was appointed Assistant Director of Medical Services and posted as Medical Adviser in our High Commission at London from November 1968 to February, 1972. On return to India, he was specially selected to undergo the National Defence College course in 1972. He was thereafter appointed Principal Medical Officer, Headquarters, Western Air Command in May, 1973. Later, he was appointed Director of Medical Services (Air) in the rank of Air Vice Marshal. Under his command, the medical services of the Air Force have made great strides. Stringent measures have been adopted for implementing utmost economy without compromising quality of medical care. His personal attention to details have resulted in streamlining of medical board procedures and review of medical standards. Under his guidance, an overall improvement has been achieved in 1976 in controlling the incidence of preventable diseases and lowering of sickness rate. During his service career, besides distinguishing himself through brilliant academic achievements, he has exhibited outstanding professional competence and administrative ability. In the various professional and administrative appointments that he held, he has been meticulous, uncompromising and unrelenting where standards of health and hygiene are concerned thus setting a very high example of medical ethics, code of conduct and performance.

Air Vice Marshal Davendra Nath Gupta has thus rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19780126