Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Jaspal Singh

Service No 2451 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 28 Aug 1925
Date Commissioned 27 Jun 1943 Course 17 Course
Service End Retired on 21 Oct 1976
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 27 Jun 1944Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Sqn Ldr : 01 Jul 1953Acting Gp Capt : 15 Jan 1964
Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1965Acting Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1968Air Cmde : 01 Oct 1969AVM : 01 Apr 1976
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "J Singh"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
06 Apr 1944 - 12 Nov 1945Plt OffrNo.10 Squadron, RIAF 
31 Oct 1945 - Fg OffrIndian Air Force Display FlightKohat Fm 10Sqn
15 Apr 1946 - 31 May 1946Fg OffrNo.9 Squadron, RIAF To PHU for uk
08 Nov 1957 - 31 Jan 1961Wg CdrNo.16 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
12 Jan 1966 - 01 Jan 1969Air Cmde12 WingChandigarh Air Officer Commanding
01 Jan 1971 - Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Ops Air Defence
20 Jan 1973 - 25 Jun 1974Air Cmde4 WingAgra Air Officer Commanding
- AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi ACAS (Flt Safety and Insp
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vayu Sena Medal
Gp CaptJaspal Singh2451 GD(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1968
Details :

As Commander of a Bomber Squadron, Group Captain Jaspal Singh led his Squadron in a commendable manner, winning many a laurel in inter­Squadron armament competitions. For five years he was connected with the Flight Safety Organisation at Air Headquarters and by his organising ability and sound technical knowledge implemented various plans. As Commander of a large multi­role station, he has successfully tackled many complex operational, training, maintenance and administrative problems. He has flown over 4000 hours without a blemish.

Throughout, Group Captain Jaspal Singh displayed professional skill and exceptional devotion to duty in the best traditions of the Indian Air Force.

Unit : 12 Wing
Reference : Gazette of India dated 8th June 1968 - No.35 - Pres/68 dated 26th January 1968
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMJaspal Singh2451 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1976Announced 26 Jan 1976
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Jaspal Singh was commissioned in the Flying (Pilot) Branch of the Indian Force in June, 1943. During World War II, he served with No. 1 Indian Air Force Squadron and saw action on the Burma Front. After the War, he became a Flying Instructor and pioneered the takeover of flying training from the Royal Air Force. He was the first instructor who obtained the highest Instructor Category of 'A1' as well as the first pilot to be appointed as an Instrument Rating Examiner on all types of aircraft. He was also responsible for evolving the categorisation and instrument rating schemes for instructor pilots.

After completing the course at the Defence Services Staff College in 1954, he held various staff appointments. In 1957, he was selected to command and convert a squadron to Jet Bombers. With commendable zeal, relentless effort and perseverance, he moulded the squadron into a highly efficient fighting unit in the shortest possible time. On completion of his tenure as a Squadron Commander, he was one of the two officers selected to undergo the Aviation Safety Course in the USA. He passed the course with distinction, and on his return, gave a new dimension to the Flight Safety Organisation in the Indian Air Force. In 1966, he took over the Command of a major Air Force base having transport and fighter squadrons. With meticulous supervision and determination, he ensured that the training of pilots and ground crew was kept on schedule and the transport and heliborne airlift operations always achieved the laid down targets. His base also undertook assembly of supersonic fighters, which were assembled in record time and delivered to the operational squadrons.

On completion of the National Defence College course in 1970, he took over as Director of Air Defence. He successfully tackled intricate operational problems and significantly contributed towards the improvement of the early warning capability which paid handsome dividends during the Indo-Pak conflict, 1971. In 1973-74, he commanded another major Air Force base with great success. In his present appointment of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff, Flight Safety and Inspection, he has, with his vast experience and professional knowledge of flying and accident prevention, achieved a sharp decline in the overall Air Force accident rates.

Throughout, Air Vice Marshal Jaspal Singh rendered distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19760126