Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Chief Marshal Idris Hasan Latif

Service No 1804 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 09 Jun 1923
Date Commissioned 26 Jan 1942 Course 11 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Aug 1981 / Died on 30 Apr 2018
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 05 Apr 1943Flt Lt : 15 Aug 1948Sqn Ldr : 15 Aug 1949Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1954
Acting Gp Capt : 10 Jun 1959Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1962Acting Air Cmde : 15 Jan 1964Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1967
AVM : 01 Apr 1971Air Marshal : 27 Jun 1974C-in-C : 27 Jun 1974Air Chief Marshal : 01 Sep 1978
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "I H Latif"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
15 Aug 1942 - 30 Nov 1942Plt OffrNo.6 Flight (Coastal Defence)Drigh Road From 1ATU to Attd 301 MU
22 Jun 1943 - 21 Mar 1944Fg OffrUKUnited Kingdom O T U Training
25 Jun 1944 - 30 Sep 1945Fg OffrNo.3 Squadron, RIAFKohat To 9Sqn
31 Aug 1945 - 31 May 1946Fg OffrNo.9 Squadron, RIAF dett To 10Sqn as Flt Cdr
07 Jan 1947 - 01 Feb 1948Flt Lt57 SSBDehradun 
15 Feb 1948 - 14 May 1949Flt LtInitial Training WingCoimbatore Faculty
01 Aug 1949 - 01 Jun 1951Sqn LdrNo.4 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
04 Jul 1951 - 18 Jun 1952Sqn LdrJSWDehradun Sqn Cdr 'C' Sqn
19 Aug 1952 - 17 Mar 1953Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi DD (Weapons)
17 Mar 1953 - 28 Nov 1955Wg CdrAir Head QuartersDelhi DD (Operations)
24 Dec 1955 - 22 Aug 1957Wg CdrIndonesia Air ForceJakarta Advisor
06 Oct 1957 - 22 Aug 1958Wg CdrDefence Services Staff CollegeWellington Student
01 Dec 1957 - 01 Jun 1959Wg CdrMaintenance CommandKanpur Senior Air & Administration Staff Officer
11 Aug 1958 - Wg CdrEastern Air Command 
10 Jun 1959 - 26 Dec 1960Gp CaptAFS HyderabadSecunderabad Station Commander
01 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961Gp CaptEmbassy of India, USAWashington Air Attache
01 Jan 1962 - 30 Jun 1965Air CmdeEmbassy of India, USAWashington Air Attache
01 Jun 1965 - 01 Jun 1966Air CmdeEastern Air CommandShillong Air Defence Commander
01 Jun 1966 - 01 Dec 1966Air CmdeEastern Air CommandShillong Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Jan 1967 - 01 Dec 1967Air CmdeNational Defence CollegeDelhi Staff Course
01 Jan 1968 - 01 Mar 1968Air CmdeJammu & KashmirUdhampur Air Officer Commanding
01 Mar 1968 - 30 Aug 1970Air Cmde2 WingLohegaon (Pune) Air Officer Commanding
01 Sep 1970 - 28 Feb 1974AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Plans
28 Feb 1974 - 26 Jun 1974Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
27 Jun 1974 - 29 Feb 1976Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
01 Mar 1976 - 19 May 1977Air MshlMaintenance CommandNagpur Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief
19 May 1977 - 31 Aug 1978Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Vice Chief of Air Staff
01 Sep 1978 - 31 Aug 1981Air Chf MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Chief of Air Staff
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMIdris Hasan Latif1804 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1971Announced 26 Jan 1971
Details :

Air Commodore (now

Air Vice Marshal) Idris Hassan Latif joined the Indian Air Force in 1942. He saw active service during World War II. He has held several

important staff appointments and has commended with distinction, operational and Flying Training Stations and has flown a variety of aircraft. He attended the Defence Services Staff College Course and the National Defence College Course. He was member of the IAF Advisory Group in Indonesia and was also the Air Attaché at the Embassy of India in the USA. In both these assignments, he rendered valuable service. As Air Officer Commanding Jammu and Kashmir, he devised procedures for effective control of aircraft movements in that region particularly the Ladakh area, thus enhancing flying safety in hilly terrain. Again, as Senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarters, Eastern Air Command, he contributed significantly in planning Transport Support Operations in NEFA and Nagaland. As Air Officer Commanding of an Air Force Station, he regularly flew high performance aircraft setting an example for the aircrew by his qualities of courage and leadership. He has also taken great interest in the welfare of officers and men serving under him and has substantially improved their living and working conditions.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19710126