Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Teja Singh Virk

Service No 1621 Branch F(N)
Date of Birth: 03 Jan 1918
Date Commissioned 01 Aug 1940 Course 4 OBS Course
Service End Retired on 02 Jan 1974
Remarks : Orig GD(O)
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 01 Feb 1942Acting Flt Lt : 01 Oct 1943Sqn Ldr : 15 Aug 1948Wg Cdr : 01 Oct 1950
Acting Gp Capt : 09 Sep 1951Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1955Air Cmde : 01 Apr 1964AVM : 01 Apr 1968
Acting Air Marshal : 01 Jan 1972Air Marshal : 26 Jun 1972C-in-C : 10 Aug 1966
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "T S Virk"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- Gp CaptAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Works)
- Gp CaptTraining CommandBangalore Senior Officer-in-charge Administration
- Gp CaptAFS TambaramChennai Station Commander
20 Apr 1959 - 20 Apr 1960Gp Capt1 Base Repair DepotKanpur Commanding Officer
- Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Works)
- Air CmdeAdvance HQ, Eastern Air CommandCalcutta Air Officer Commanding
10 Aug 1966 - 29 Aug 1969AVMTraining CommandBangalore Air Officer Commanding in Chief
01 Sep 1969 - 31 Dec 1971AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
01 Jan 1972 - 02 Jan 1974Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi Air Officer-in-Charge Administration
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Param Vishist Seva Medal
AVMTeja Singh Virk1621 F(N)Award Date 26 Jan 1969Announced 26 Jan 1969
Details :

Air Vice Marshal Teja Singh Virk was commissioned in the Air Force in 1940. He saw active service during World War II. He attended Advanced Navigation Course at Shawbury and Specialist Navigation Course at Empire Navigation School in 1947 and the Defence Services Staff College Course at Wellington in 1950-51. He also attended the 1st Course at National Defence College in 1960-61. He has held several important appointments and is at present Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Training Command. During the Chinese aggression of 1962 he was the Air Force Liaison Officer with the Eastern Command (Army), and later he served as Liaison Officer with the Central Command. In both these appointments, he represented the needs of one Service to the other most creditably with The result that tasks never went in default either during 1962 or later when important commitments had to he undertaken by the Air Force for the Army, NEFA Administration and the Government of Assam.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19690126