Number Name Branch Died in Service? Picture?


Wing Commander Hemango Nath Choudhuri

Service No & Branch 1565 GD(P)
Date of Birth: 01 Nov 1909 Commissioned: 14 Nov 1939 Course: 1 Course
Service End: Retired on 22 Apr 1946 / Died on 28 Mar 1949
Remarks : S/L as per gazette on retirement
Promotions Gazetted
Fg Offr : 14 May 1941Acting Sqn Ldr : 01 Oct 1943Sqn Ldr : 18 Mar 1945
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "H N Choudhuri"

Flt Lt
Notes:1)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 2)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
01 Oct 1940 - 01 Apr 1942Fg OffrNo.3 Flight (Coastal Defence)Calcutta 
01 Apr 1942 - 30 Nov 1942Flt LtNo.353 Squadron RAFCalcutta 
01 Dec 1942 - 16 May 1944Sqn LdrNo.7 Squadron, RIAFPeshawar 353 Sqn
01 Dec 1942 - 05 Jun 1944Sqn LdrNo.7 SquadronVizagapatnam Commanding Officer
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Mentioned in Dispatches
Sqn LdrHemango Nath Choudhuri1565 GD(P)Award Date 01 Jan 1945Announced 01 Jan 1945
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : 7 Sqn
Reference : London Gazette 36866 pub 29 Dec 1944

Accidents and Incidents: 1

DateAircraft TypeTail NoPilot/CrewUnitRemarks
04 Mar 1942Blenheim IL8448Flt Lt Hem Chaudhury
3CDFDitched off Cox Baza

Additional Notes

Remarks: Sainik Samachar Note added: 1983-01-01
Wing Commander Hemango Nath Chaudhuri one of the most colourful and unique men to see service with IAF. Suave, intelligent and erudite Hem Chaudhuri made a lasting impression on his colleagues. He was the son of a famous criminal lawyer Mr. K C Chaudhuri of Calcutta and the brother of General JN Chaudhuri, the erstwhile chief of Army staff. Born on 1st November 1909 he was educated in Highgate School London and later joined the Trinity Hall of Cambridge University from where he graduated with a Tripos. He became a full fledged Barrister-at-Law from Lincoln's Inn in 1931 but joined Messers Andrew Yule as Merchantile assistant. Passionately fond of flying he qualified as a civil pilot and when IAF volunteer reserve was formed in 1939 was one of the first from Calcutta to join. On completion of training he became the Commanding Officer of No. 3 IAFVR Flight at Calcutta. In 1942 he took over as the Officer Commanding of the No. 7 Squadron which was actively engaged in carrying out cooperation exercise with the ground forces that were being trained for Gen. Wingate’s second expedition. He rose to be a Wing Commander but unfortunately for the IAF asked for his release at the end of the war. He returned to Andrew Yule but ironically met his death in the skies while out on a routine flight at his flying club

The data in the header section of this page comes from the Gazette of India - Click here to see the source
Note: All the data available here is publicly available in the Gazette of India, published by the Indian Government, or from public domain sources, press releases about Awards and Right-To-Information (RTI) Requests. Additionally data shared by veterans is added to the page with permission. No data with respect to serving officers below the rank of AVM is displayed. Information in Gazette of India and Award citations and photographs as released by the Indian Air Force are the only details displayed.