Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Robin Chandra Baruah

Service No 13156 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 24 Jun 1972 Course 108 Course
Service End Retired on 10 Sep 2007
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 11 Mar 1991Gp Capt : 01 Oct 1995Acting Air Cmde : 13 Jan 2003Air Cmde : 01 Feb 2002
Acting AVM : 01 Mar 2006AVM : 01 Dec 2005
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "R C Baruah"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
12 Sep 1994 - 14 May 1997Gp CaptNo.44 SquadronAgra Commanding Officer
05 Jan 2004 - 14 Nov 2005Air Cmde4 WingAgra Air Officer Commanding
- AVMBSFDelhi Inspector General (Air)
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeRobin Chandra Baruah13156 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2006Announced 26 Jan 2006
Details :

Air Commodore Robin Chandra Baruah (13156) F (P) was commissioned in the Flying Branch of the IAF on 24 June 72. In 33 years of distinguished service, he has held several important Command and Staff appointments that include Commanding Officer of a Flight Inspection Unit and a Heavy Transport (1L76) Squadron (Sqn), Chief Operations Officer of two premier transport bases and Senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarters Air Officer Commanding, Jammu & Kashmir. He is an alumnus of the National Defence College.

An A-2 Flying Instructor with more than 7000 hours of accident free flying, he has operated extensively in both the Northern and the Eastern sectors and actively participated in Op Pawan and Op Cactus. As the Commanding Officer of the IL-76 Sqn, he improved the operational status of aircrew and serviceability of aircraft that resulted in surpassing the previous record of yearly flying hours. Under his professional leadership, when the main runway was under repair, the Sqn achieved all the tasks operating the mighty jets from the short runway (6000 ft), for one year.

Air Cmde RC Baruah was appointed the Air Officer Commanding of the biggest Air Force base on 05 January 04. Under his supervision and guidance, the induction of strategic force multiplier Flight Refuelling Squadron into the IAF was smoothly accomplished and its performances in various exercises and aerial displays at home and abroad brought laurels to the IAF. Under his direction, goosenecks for emergency lighting of runway were replaced by inverter operated Compact Fluorescent Lights which not only resulted in savings of kerosene oil costing Rs,3, 64000 and 1600 man hours per year, but also ensured a smoke free environment. With due diligence, he successfully implemented a self sustaining zero garbage and vermiculture scheme covering more than 1900 house holds and six living-in messes of the station.

Under Air Cmde RC Baruah's leadership, the Station won the Pride of Central Air Command Trophy for the year 2004. He, with his foresight, accurate planning and perseverance, was able to provide a new purpose and direction to the personnel of the station, who rose to achieve a number of difficult and challenging tasks.

Air Commodore Robin Chandra Baruah has thus rendered distinguished service of exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20060126